Fall Grad Courses


Fall 2014 Graduate Courses

Course Instructor Time
Math 606: Mathematical Methods for Structural Biology Julie Mitchell 14:25-15:15 MWF
Math 621: Analysis III Jennifer Beichman 13:00-14:15 TR
Math 623: Complex Analysis Andreas Seeger 14:25-15:15 MWF
Math 632: Introduction to Stochastic Processes Sebastien Roch, Benedek Valko 12:05-12:55 MWF, 09:30-10:45 TR
Math 703: Methods of Applied Mathematics 1 Leslie Smith 11:00-12:15 TR
Math 714: Methods of Computational Math I Sam Stechmann 12:05-12:55 MWF
Math 721: Real Analysis I Betsy Stovall 08:50-09:40 MWF
Math 733: Theory of Probability I Jun Yin 13:00-14:15 TR
Math 735 - Stochastic Analysis Timo Seppalainen MWF 9:55 - 10:45
Math 741: Abstract Algebra Jordan Ellenberg 11:00-11:50 MWF
Math 748: Algebraic Number Theory Melanie Wood 09:30-10:45 TR
Math 751: Introductory Topology I Laurentiu Maxim 14:30-15:45 TR
Math 761: Differentiable Manifolds Gloria Mari-Beffa 09:30-10:45 TR
Math 763: Introduction to Algebraic Geometry Andrei Caldararu 11:00-12:15 TR
Math 770: Introduction to Logic Uri Andrews 14:25-15:15 MWF
Math 773: Computability Theory Steffen Lempp 09:55-10:45 MWF
Math 801: Topics in Applied Mathematics Shi Jin 08:50-09:40 MWF
Math 819: Partial Differential Equations Mikhail Feldman 11:00-12:15 TR
Math 825: Selected Topics in Functional Analysis Alexander Nagel 09:30-10:45 TR
Math 827: Fourier Analysis Brian Cook 14:25-15:15 MWF
Math 833: Topics in the Theory of Probability Sebastien Roch 13:20-14:10 MWF
Math 846: Introduction to quantum groups and crystal bases Paul Terwilliger 11:00-11:50 MWF
Math 851: Teichmuller Theory Richard Kent 11:00-11:50 MWF in Van Vleck B131
Math 863: Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry Daniel Erman 13:00-14:15 TR
Math 865: Advanced Topics in Geometry Sean Paul 14:30-15:45 TR
Math 873: Recursive Model Theory Uri Andrews 13:20-14:10 MWF
Math 921: Graduate Analysis Seminar Serguei Denissov, Andreas Seeger, Betsy Stovall and Brian Street W 16:00 - 17:00
Math 941: Seminar in Algebra Andrei Caldararu, Paul Terwilliger, Paul Terwilliger, Sean Rostami 14:30-15:30 F, 13:20-14:10 M, 14:25-15:15 M, 14:30-15:30 TR
Math 951: Seminar in Topology Laurentiu Maxim 13:20-14:10 F
Math 975: Seminar in The Foundations of Mathematics Steffen Lempp 15:30-16:30 W