NTS Fall 2013

From Math
Jump to: navigation, search

Number Theory – Representation Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin–Madison

  • When: Thursdays, 2:30pm–3:30pm.
  • Where: Van Vleck B105
  • Please join the NT/RT mailing list: (you must be on a math department computer to use this link).

Fall 2013 Semester

Date Speaker Title (click to see abstract)
Sep 5 (Thurs.) Guillermo Mantilla-Soler
(EPFL)
The spinor genus of the integral trace and local arithmetic equivalence
Sep 12 (Thurs.) Simon Marshall
(Northwestern)
Endoscopy and cohomology growth on U(3)
Sep 19 (Thurs.) Valerio Toledano Laredo
(Northeastern)
From Yangians to quantum loop algebras via abelian difference equations
Sep 26 (Thurs.) Haluk Şengün
(Warwick/ICERM)
Torsion homology of Bianchi groups and arithmetic
Oct 3 (Thurs.) Andrew Bridy
(Madison)
The Artin–Mazur zeta function of a Lattes map in positive characteristic
Oct 10 (Thurs.) Bogdan Petrenko
(Eastern Illinois University)
Generating an algebra from the probabilistic standpoint
Oct 17 (Thurs.) Anthony Várilly-Alvarado
(Rice University)
Arithmetic of del Pezzo surfaces of degree 4 and vertical Brauer groups
Oct 24 (Thurs.) Paul Garrett
(Minnesota)
Spectra of pseudo-Laplacians on spaces of automorphic forms
Oct 31 (Thurs.) Jerry Wang
(Princeton)
Pencils of quadrics and the arithmetic of hyperelliptic curves
Nov 7 (Thurs.) Who?
(Where?)
tba
Nov 14 (Thurs.) Who?
(Where?)
tba
Nov 21 (Thurs.) Michael Lipnowski
(Duke)
tba
Nov 26 (Tues.) Special day! Daniel Kane
(Stanford)
Diffuse decompositions of polynomials
Nov 28 (Thurs.) No seminar
(Thanksgiving)
Thanksgiving break!
Dec 5 (Thurs.) None, but see job talks
tba
Dec 12 (Thurs.) Vivek Shende
(Berkeley)
Equidistribution on the space of rank two vector bundles over the projective line


Organizer contact information

Robert Harron

Sean Rostami


Also of interest is the Grad student seminar which meets on Tuesdays.
Last semester's seminar page is here. Next semester's page is here.


Return to the Algebra Group Page