NTS Spring 2012

From Math
Jump to: navigation, search

Number Theory – Representation Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin–Madison

  • When: Thursdays, 2:30pm–3:30pm.
  • Where: Van Vleck Hall B129
  • Please join the NT/RT mailing list: (you must be on a math department computer to use this link).

Spring 2012 Semester

Date Speaker Title (click to see abstract)
Feb 2 (Thurs.) Evan Dummit
(Madison)
Kakeya sets over non-archimedean local rings
Feb 16 (Thurs.) Tonghai Yang
(Madison)
A little linear algebra on CM abelian surfaces
Feb 23 (Thurs.) Christelle Vincent
(Madison)
Drinfeld modular forms
Mar 1 (Thurs.) Shamgar Gurevich
(Madison)
Computing the matched filter in linear time
Mar 8 (Thurs.) Zev Klagsbrun
(Madison)
Erdős–Kac type theorems
Mar 15 (Thurs.) Yongqiang Zhao
(Madison)
On the Roberts conjecture
Mar 22 (Thurs.) Paul Terwilliger
(Madison)
Introduction to tridiagonal pairs
Mar 29 (Thurs.) David P. Roberts
(U. of Minnesota Morris)
Lightly ramified number fields with Galois group S.M12.A
April 5 (Thurs.) No seminar
(Spring break!)
Spring break!
April 12 (Thurs.) Chenyan Wu
(Minnesota)
Rallis inner product formula for theta lifts from metaplectic groups to orthogonal groups
April 16 – Monday Special

3:30pm–4:30pm in Van Vleck B139
Hourong Qin
(Nanjing University, China)
CM elliptic curves and quadratic polynomials representing primes
April 19 (Thurs.) Robert Guralnick
(U. of Southern California)
A variant of Burnside and Galois representations which are automorphic
April 26 (Thurs.) Frank Thorne
(U. South Carolina)
Secondary terms in counting functions for cubic fields
May 3 (Thurs.) Alina Cojocaru
(U. Illinois at Chicago)
Frobenius fields for elliptic curves
May 10 (Thurs.) Samit Dasgupta
(UC Santa Cruz)
The p-adic L-functions of evil Eisenstein series


Organizer contact information

Shamgar Gurevich

Robert Harron

Zev Klagsbrun

Melanie Matchett Wood



Also of interest is the Grad student seminar which meets on Tuesdays.
Last semester's seminar page is here.


Return to the Algebra Group Page