Difference between revisions of "Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar Fall 2018"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Spring 2018 Schedule)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
*Please join the [https://admin.lists.wisc.edu/index.php?p=11&l=ags AGS Mailing List] to hear about upcoming seminars, lunches, and other algebraic geometry events in the department  (it is possible you must be on a math department computer to use this link).
 
*Please join the [https://admin.lists.wisc.edu/index.php?p=11&l=ags AGS Mailing List] to hear about upcoming seminars, lunches, and other algebraic geometry events in the department  (it is possible you must be on a math department computer to use this link).
  
== Spring 2018 Schedule ==
+
== Fall 2018 Schedule ==
  
 
{| cellpadding="8"
 
{| cellpadding="8"
Line 17: Line 17:
 
!align="left" | host(s)  
 
!align="left" | host(s)  
  
|- }
+
|-
 +
|September 7
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
|February 2
 +
|Daniel Erman (Wisconsin)
 +
|[[#Daniel Erman|TBA]]
 +
|Local
 +
|-
 +
|'''February 8''' 2:30-3:30 in VV B113
 +
|[http://www.mathematics.pitt.edu/person/roman-fedorov/ Roman Fedorov (University of Pittsburgh)]
 +
|[[#Roman Fedorov|A conjecture of Grothendieck and Serre on principal bundles in mixed characteristic]]
 +
|Dima
 +
|-
 +
|February 9
 +
|Juliette Bruce (Wisconsin)
 +
|[[#Juliette Bruce|Asymptotic Syzygies in the Semi-Ample Setting ]]
 +
|Local
 +
|-
 +
|February 16
 +
|[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~andreic/ Andrei Caldararu (Wisconsin)]
 +
|[[#Andrei Caldararu|Computing a categorical Gromov-Witten invariant]]
 +
|Local
 +
|-
 +
|February 23
 +
|Aron Heleodoro (Northwestern)
 +
|[[#Aron Heleodoro|Normally ordered tensor product of Tate objects and decomposition of higher adeles]]
 +
|Dima
 +
|-
 +
|March 2
 +
|Moisés Herradón Cueto (Wisconsin)
 +
|[[#Moisés Herradón Cueto|Local type of difference equations]]
 +
|Local
 +
|-
 +
|March 9
 +
|Eva Elduque (Wisconsin)
 +
|[[#Eva Elduque|On the signed Euler characteristic property for subvarieties of Abelian varieties]]
 +
|Local
 +
|-
 +
|March 16
 +
|[https://math.berkeley.edu/~chenhi/ Harrison Chen (Berkeley)]
 +
|[[#Harrison Chen|Equivariant localization for periodic cyclic homology and derived loop spaces]]
 +
|Andrei
 +
|-
 +
|March 23
 +
|[http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ptoste/ Phil Tosteson (Michigan)]
 +
|[[#Phil Tosteson|Stability in the homology of Deligne-Mumford compactifications]]
 +
|Steven
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
|April 6
 +
|[http://www-personal.umich.edu/~weiho/ Wei Ho (Michigan)]
 +
|Noncommutative Galois closures and moduli problems
 +
|Daniel/Wanlin
 +
|-
 +
|-
 +
|April 13
 +
|[https://sites.google.com/site/dcorey2814/ Daniel Corey (Yale)]
 +
|[#Corey|Initial degenerations of Grassmannians]
 +
|Daniel
 +
|-
 +
|April 20
 +
|Alena Pirutka (NYU)
 +
|[[#Alena Pirutka|Irrationality problems]]
 +
|Jordan
 +
|-
 +
|'''April 23''' 2:30-3:30 at 225 Ingraham
 +
|Nero Budur (Leuven)
 +
|[[#Nero Budur|Homotopy of singular algebraic varieties]]
 +
|Botong
 +
|-
 +
|April 27
 +
|Alexander Yom Din (Caltech)
 +
|[[#Alexander Yom Din|Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for (g,K)-modules]]
 +
|Dima
 +
|-
 +
|May 4
 +
|John Lesieutre (UIC)
 +
|[[#John Lesieutre|Some higher-dimensional cases of the Kawaguchi-Silverman conjecture]]
 +
|Daniel
 +
|}
  
 
== Abstracts ==
 
== Abstracts ==

Revision as of 14:17, 23 August 2018

The seminar meets on Fridays at 2:25 pm in room B235.

Here is the schedule for the previous semester.

Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Mailing List

  • Please join the AGS Mailing List to hear about upcoming seminars, lunches, and other algebraic geometry events in the department (it is possible you must be on a math department computer to use this link).

Fall 2018 Schedule

date speaker title host(s)
September 7
February 2 Daniel Erman (Wisconsin) TBA Local
February 8 2:30-3:30 in VV B113 Roman Fedorov (University of Pittsburgh) A conjecture of Grothendieck and Serre on principal bundles in mixed characteristic Dima
February 9 Juliette Bruce (Wisconsin) Asymptotic Syzygies in the Semi-Ample Setting Local
February 16 Andrei Caldararu (Wisconsin) Computing a categorical Gromov-Witten invariant Local
February 23 Aron Heleodoro (Northwestern) Normally ordered tensor product of Tate objects and decomposition of higher adeles Dima
March 2 Moisés Herradón Cueto (Wisconsin) Local type of difference equations Local
March 9 Eva Elduque (Wisconsin) On the signed Euler characteristic property for subvarieties of Abelian varieties Local
March 16 Harrison Chen (Berkeley) Equivariant localization for periodic cyclic homology and derived loop spaces Andrei
March 23 Phil Tosteson (Michigan) Stability in the homology of Deligne-Mumford compactifications Steven
April 6 Wei Ho (Michigan) Noncommutative Galois closures and moduli problems Daniel/Wanlin
April 13 Daniel Corey (Yale) Initial degenerations of Grassmannians] Daniel
April 20 Alena Pirutka (NYU) Irrationality problems Jordan
April 23 2:30-3:30 at 225 Ingraham Nero Budur (Leuven) Homotopy of singular algebraic varieties Botong
April 27 Alexander Yom Din (Caltech) Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for (g,K)-modules Dima
May 4 John Lesieutre (UIC) Some higher-dimensional cases of the Kawaguchi-Silverman conjecture Daniel

Abstracts