Difference between revisions of "Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar Fall 2018"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Spring 2018 Schedule)
(Fall 2018 Schedule)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|September 7
 
|September 7
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|September 14
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|September 21
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|September 28
 +
|-Jose Rodriguez (Wisconsin)
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|February 2
+
|October 5
|Daniel Erman (Wisconsin)
+
|-Mark Walker
|[[#Daniel Erman|TBA]]
+
|-TBD
|Local
+
|-Michael and Daniel
 
|-
 
|-
|'''February 8''' 2:30-3:30 in VV B113
+
|October 12
|[http://www.mathematics.pitt.edu/person/roman-fedorov/ Roman Fedorov (University of Pittsburgh)]
+
|-TBD
|[[#Roman Fedorov|A conjecture of Grothendieck and Serre on principal bundles in mixed characteristic]]
+
|-TBD
|Dima
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|February 9
+
|October 19
|Juliette Bruce (Wisconsin)
+
|-TBD
|[[#Juliette Bruce|Asymptotic Syzygies in the Semi-Ample Setting ]]
+
|-TBD
|Local
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|February 16
+
|October 26
|[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~andreic/ Andrei Caldararu (Wisconsin)]
+
|-TBD
|[[#Andrei Caldararu|Computing a categorical Gromov-Witten invariant]]
+
|-TBD
|Local
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|February 23
+
|November 2
|Aron Heleodoro (Northwestern)
+
|-TBD
|[[#Aron Heleodoro|Normally ordered tensor product of Tate objects and decomposition of higher adeles]]
+
|-TBD
|Dima
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|March 2
+
|November 9
|Moisés Herradón Cueto (Wisconsin)
+
|-TBD
|[[#Moisés Herradón Cueto|Local type of difference equations]]
+
|-TBD
|Local
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|March 9
+
|November 16
|Eva Elduque (Wisconsin)
+
|-TBD
|[[#Eva Elduque|On the signed Euler characteristic property for subvarieties of Abelian varieties]]
+
|-TBD
|Local
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|March 16
+
|November 23
|[https://math.berkeley.edu/~chenhi/ Harrison Chen (Berkeley)]
+
|-TBD
|[[#Harrison Chen|Equivariant localization for periodic cyclic homology and derived loop spaces]]
+
|-TBD
|Andrei
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|March 23
+
|November 30
|[http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ptoste/ Phil Tosteson (Michigan)]
+
|-TBD
|[[#Phil Tosteson|Stability in the homology of Deligne-Mumford compactifications]]
+
|-TBD
|Steven
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|December 7
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 +
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|April 6
+
|December 14
|[http://www-personal.umich.edu/~weiho/ Wei Ho (Michigan)]
+
|-TBD
|Noncommutative Galois closures and moduli problems
+
|-TBD
|Daniel/Wanlin
+
|-TBD
 
|-
 
|-
|-
 
|April 13
 
|[https://sites.google.com/site/dcorey2814/ Daniel Corey (Yale)]
 
|[#Corey|Initial degenerations of Grassmannians]
 
|Daniel
 
|-
 
|April 20
 
|Alena Pirutka (NYU)
 
|[[#Alena Pirutka|Irrationality problems]]
 
|Jordan
 
|-
 
|'''April 23''' 2:30-3:30 at 225 Ingraham
 
|Nero Budur (Leuven)
 
|[[#Nero Budur|Homotopy of singular algebraic varieties]]
 
|Botong
 
|-
 
|April 27
 
|Alexander Yom Din (Caltech)
 
|[[#Alexander Yom Din|Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for (g,K)-modules]]
 
|Dima
 
|-
 
|May 4
 
|John Lesieutre (UIC)
 
|[[#John Lesieutre|Some higher-dimensional cases of the Kawaguchi-Silverman conjecture]]
 
|Daniel
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
== Abstracts ==
 
== Abstracts ==

Revision as of 14:20, 23 August 2018

The seminar meets on Fridays at 2:25 pm in room B235.

Here is the schedule for the previous semester.

Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Mailing List

  • Please join the AGS Mailing List to hear about upcoming seminars, lunches, and other algebraic geometry events in the department (it is possible you must be on a math department computer to use this link).

Fall 2018 Schedule

date speaker title host(s)
September 7
September 14
September 21
September 28
October 5
October 12
October 19
October 26
November 2
November 9
November 16
November 23
November 30
December 7
December 14

Abstracts