Difference between revisions of "Applied"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added a list of current graduate students.)
(Tenured and tenure-track faculty)
Line 22: Line 22:
  
 
[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~craciun/ Gheorghe Craciun:] (Ohio State, 2002) math biology, biomolecular chemistry.
 
[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~craciun/ Gheorghe Craciun:] (Ohio State, 2002) math biology, biomolecular chemistry.
 +
 +
[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~shamgar/ Shamgar Gurevich:] (Tel Aviv University, Israel, 2006) Representation theory of groups, algebraic geometry, applications to signal Processing, structural biology, mathematical physics)
  
 
[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~jin/ Shi Jin:] (Arizona, 1991) applied & computational mathematics.
 
[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~jin/ Shi Jin:] (Arizona, 1991) applied & computational mathematics.

Revision as of 23:12, 18 February 2011


jet striking an inclined plane


Applied Mathematics at UW-Madison

Welcome to the Applied Mathematics Group at the University of Wisconsin, Madison. Our faculty members, postdoctoral fellows, and students are involved in a variety of research projects, including fluid dynamics, partial and stochastic differential equations, scientific computing, biology, biochemistry, and topology.


Tenured and tenure-track faculty

David Anderson: (Duke, 2005) probability, mathematical/systems biology.

Sigurd Angenent: (Leiden, 1986) partial differential equations.

Amir Assadi: (Princeton, 1978) computational & mathematical models in molecular biology & neuroscience.

Nigel Boston: (Harvard, 1987) algebraic number theory, group theory, arithmetic geometry, computational algebra, coding theory, cryptography, and other applications of algebra to electrical engineering.

Gheorghe Craciun: (Ohio State, 2002) math biology, biomolecular chemistry.

Shamgar Gurevich: (Tel Aviv University, Israel, 2006) Representation theory of groups, algebraic geometry, applications to signal Processing, structural biology, mathematical physics)

Shi Jin: (Arizona, 1991) applied & computational mathematics.

Alex Kiselev: (CalTech, 1997) Fourier analysis and Schrödinger operators.

Gloria Mari-Beffa: (Minnesota, 1991) differential geometry, applied math.

Paul Milewski: (MIT, 1993) applied mathematics, fluid dynamics.

Julie Mitchell: (Berkeley, 1998) computational mathematics, structural biology.

James Rossmanith: (Washington, 2002) computational mathematics, hyperbolic conservation laws, plasma physics.

Leslie Smith: (MIT, 1988) applied mathematics.

Sam Stechmann: (Courant, 2008) fluid dynamics, atmospheric science, computational mathematics.

Jean-Luc Thiffeault: (Texas, 1998) fluid dynamics, mixing, biological swimming and mixing, topological dynamics.

Fabian Waleffe: (MIT, 1989) applied mathematics.


Postdoctoral fellows

Dongming Wei: (Maryland, 2007) nonlinear partial differential equations, applied analysis, and numerical computation.


Seminars

Applied and Computational Math Seminar (Fridays at 2:25pm, VV901)


Current Graduate Students

Daniela Banu: Student of Paul Milewski.

Anekewit (Tete) Boonkasame: Student of Paul Milewski.

Yongtao Cheng: Student of James Rossmanith.

Qiang Deng: Student of Leslie Smith.

Jingwei Hu: Student of Shi Jin.

E. Alec Johnson: Student of James Rossmanith.

Qin Li: Student of Shi Jin.

Peng Qi: Student of Shi Jin.

David Seal: Student of James Rossmanith.

Sarah Tumasz (nee Matz): Student of Jean-Luc Thiffeault.

Masanori (Maso) Koyama: Student of David Anderson.

Li Wang: Student of Leslie Smith.

Li (Aug) Wang: Student of Shi Jin.

Bokai Yan: Student of Shi Jin.

Zhennan Zhou: Student of Shi Jin.


This list may be out of date and is most likely incomplete.


Graduate course offerings

Spring 2011:



Return to the Mathematics Department Wiki Page