Difference between revisions of "Applied"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tenured and tenure-track faculty)
(Graduate course offerings)
Line 98: Line 98:
 
== Graduate course offerings ==
 
== Graduate course offerings ==
  
 +
<!--
 
Spring 2011:
 
Spring 2011:
 
* Math 609: [https://www.math.wisc.edu/609-mathematical-methods-systems-biology Mathematical Methods for Systems Biology] (G. Craciun)
 
* Math 609: [https://www.math.wisc.edu/609-mathematical-methods-systems-biology Mathematical Methods for Systems Biology] (G. Craciun)
Line 105: Line 106:
 
* Math 826: [https://www.math.wisc.edu/826-Functional-Analysis Partial Differential Equations in Fluids and Biology] (A. Kiselev)
 
* Math 826: [https://www.math.wisc.edu/826-Functional-Analysis Partial Differential Equations in Fluids and Biology] (A. Kiselev)
 
* Math/CS 837: [https://www.math.wisc.edu/837-Numerical-Analysis Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs] (J. Rossmanith)
 
* Math/CS 837: [https://www.math.wisc.edu/837-Numerical-Analysis Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs] (J. Rossmanith)
 +
-->
 +
 +
=== Fall 2011 ===
 +
 +
* Math 605: [http://www.math.wisc.edu/math-727-calculus-variations-0 Stochastic Methods for Biology] (D. Anderson)
 +
* Math 703: [http://www.math.wisc.edu/math-703-methods-applied-mathematics-i Methods of Applied Mathematics II] (L. Smith)
 +
* Math 707: [http://www.math.wisc.edu/math707-ema700-theory-elasticity Theory of Elasticity] (F. Waleffe)
 +
* Math 714: [http://www.math.wisc.edu/math-714-scientific-computing Methods of Computational Math I] (J. Mitchell)
 +
* Math 801: [http://www.math.wisc.edu/801-waves-fluids Comp Math Applied to Biology] (A. Assadi)
 +
* Math 837: [http://www.math.wisc.edu/math-837-topics-numerical-analysis Topics in Numerical Analysis] (S. Jin)
  
 
<br>
 
<br>

Revision as of 14:08, 29 August 2011


jet striking an inclined plane


Applied Mathematics at UW-Madison

Welcome to the Applied Mathematics Group at the University of Wisconsin, Madison. Our faculty members, postdoctoral fellows, and students are involved in a variety of research projects, including fluid dynamics, partial and stochastic differential equations, scientific computing, biology, biochemistry, and topology.


Tenured and tenure-track faculty

David Anderson: (Duke, 2005) probability, mathematical/systems biology.

Sigurd Angenent: (Leiden, 1986) partial differential equations.

Amir Assadi: (Princeton, 1978) computational & mathematical models in molecular biology & neuroscience.

Nigel Boston: (Harvard, 1987) algebraic number theory, group theory, arithmetic geometry, computational algebra, coding theory, cryptography, and other applications of algebra to electrical engineering.

Gheorghe Craciun: (Ohio State, 2002) math biology, biomolecular chemistry.

Shamgar Gurevich: (Tel Aviv University, Israel, 2006) Representation theory of groups, algebraic geometry, applications to signal Processing, structural biology, mathematical physics)

Shi Jin: (Arizona, 1991) applied & computational mathematics.

Alex Kiselev: (CalTech, 1997) Fourier analysis and Schrödinger operators.

Gloria Mari-Beffa: (Minnesota, 1991) differential geometry, applied math.

Paul Milewski: (MIT, 1993) applied mathematics, fluid dynamics.

Julie Mitchell: (Berkeley, 1998) computational mathematics, structural biology.

James Rossmanith: (Washington, 2002) computational mathematics, hyperbolic conservation laws, plasma physics.

Leslie Smith: (MIT, 1988) applied mathematics.

Sam Stechmann: (Courant, 2008) fluid dynamics, atmospheric science, computational mathematics.

Jean-Luc Thiffeault: (Texas, 1998) fluid dynamics, mixing, biological swimming and mixing, topological dynamics.

Fabian Waleffe: (MIT, 1989) applied mathematics.


Postdoctoral fellows

Dongming Wei: (Maryland, 2007) nonlinear partial differential equations, applied analysis, and numerical computation.


Seminars

Applied and Computational Math Seminar (Fridays at 2:25pm, VV901)


Current Graduate Students

Daniela Banu: Student of Paul Milewski.

Anekewit (Tete) Boonkasame: Student of Paul Milewski.

Yongtao Cheng: Student of James Rossmanith.

Qiang Deng: Student of Leslie Smith.

Jingwei Hu: Student of Shi Jin.

E. Alec Johnson: Student of James Rossmanith.

Qin Li: Student of Shi Jin.

Peng Qi: Student of Shi Jin.

David Seal: Student of James Rossmanith.

Sarah Tumasz (nee Matz): Student of Jean-Luc Thiffeault.

Masanori (Maso) Koyama: Student of David Anderson.

Li Wang: Student of Leslie Smith.

Li (Aug) Wang: Student of Shi Jin.

Bokai Yan: Student of Shi Jin.

Zhennan Zhou: Student of Shi Jin.


This list may be out of date and is most likely incomplete.


Graduate course offerings

Fall 2011



Return to the Mathematics Department Wiki Page