Applied/ACMS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(83 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== | == Spring 2018 == | ||
{| cellpadding="8" | {| cellpadding="8" | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
!align="left" | host(s) | !align="left" | host(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feb. 2, '''4pm, VV 911''' | ||
|[ | |[https://scholar.harvard.edu/tfai Thomas Fai] (Harvard) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Thomas Fai (Harvard) | The Lubricated Immersed Boundary Method]]'' | ||
| | | Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feb. 9 | ||
|[ | |[https://sites.google.com/site/michaelherty/home Michael Herty] (RWTH-Aachen) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Michael Herty (RWTH-Aachen) | Opinion Formation Models and Mean field Games Techniques]]'' | ||
| | |Jin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feb. 16 | ||
|[ | |[https://atmo.tamu.edu/people/faculty/panettalee.html Lee Panetta] (Texas A&M) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Lee Panetta (Texas A&M) | Traveling waves and pulsed energy emissions seen in numerical simulations of electromagnetic wave scattering by ice crystals]]'' | ||
| | | Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feb. 23 | ||
|[http:// | |[https://people.ucsc.edu/~fmonard/ François Monard] (UC Santa Cruz) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#François Monard (UC Santa Cruz) | Inverse problems in integral geometry and Boltzmann transport]]'' | ||
| | |Li | ||
|- | |||
| ''' Wed, Feb. 28''' | |||
|[http://www.math.nus.edu.sg/~matyh/ Haizhao Yang] (National University of Singapore) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Haizhao Yang (National University of Singapore) | A Unified Framework for Oscillatory Integral Transform: When to use NUFFT or Butterfly Factorization?]]'' | |||
|Li | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 2 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://wwwf.imperial.ac.uk/~ekeaveny/ Eric Keaveny] (Imperial College London) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Eric Keaveny (Imperial College London) | Linking the micro- and macro-scales in populations of swimming cells]]'' | ||
| Spagnolie | |Spagnolie, Thiffeault | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 9 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 16, '''4pm''' | ||
|[ | |[https://math.dartmouth.edu/~annegelb/ Anne Gelb] (Dartmouth) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Anne Gelb (Dartmouth) | TBA]]'' | ||
| Li | |Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 23 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 30 | ||
| | |Spring break | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Wed. Apr. 4''' | ||
|[ | |[http://people.math.gatech.edu/~mtao8/ Molei Tao] (Georgia Tech) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Molei Tao (Georgia Tech) | Explicit high-order symplectic integration of nonseparable Hamiltonians: algorithms and long time performance]]'' | ||
| | |Jin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 6 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://jfi.uchicago.edu/~william/ William Irvine] (U Chicago) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#William Irvine (U Chicago) | TBA]]'' | ||
| | |Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Wed. Apr. 11''' | ||
|[ | |[http://www.math.snu.ac.kr/~syha/ Seung-Yeal Ha] (Seoul National University) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Seung-Yeal Ha (Seoul National University) | TBA]]'' | ||
| | |Jin | ||
|- | |||
| Apr. 13 | |||
|[http://www.math.uvic.ca/~khouider/ Boualem Khouider] (UVic) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Boualem Khouider (UVic) | TBA]]'' | |||
|Smith, Stechmann | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Mon. Apr. 16, VV B115''' | ||
| | |[https://www2.ph.ed.ac.uk/~amorozov/ Alexander Morozov] (U Edinburgh) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Alexander Morozov (U Edinburgh) | TBA]]'' | ||
| | |Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 20 | ||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~davidsal/ David Salac] (SUNY Buffalo) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/ | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#David Salac (SUNY Buffalo) | TBA]]'' | ||
| Spagnolie | |Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 27 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 97: | Line 107: | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2017|Fall 2017]] | *[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2017|Fall 2017]] | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2017|Spring 2017]] | *[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2017|Spring 2017]] | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2016|Fall 2016]] | |||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2016|Spring 2016]] | *[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2016|Spring 2016]] | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2015|Fall 2015]] | *[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2015|Fall 2015]] |
Revision as of 23:11, 12 February 2018
Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar
- When: Fridays at 2:25pm (except as otherwise indicated)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the ACMS mailing list: See mailing list website.
Spring 2018
Archived semesters
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Fall 2014
- Spring 2014
- Fall 2013
- Spring 2013
- Fall 2012
- Spring 2012
- Fall 2011
- Spring 2011
- Fall 2010
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page