Applied/ACMS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
!align="left" | host(s) | !align="left" | host(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb. 2, '''4pm, VV 911''' | |||
| Feb. 2 '''4pm''' | |||
|[https://scholar.harvard.edu/tfai Thomas Fai] (Harvard) | |[https://scholar.harvard.edu/tfai Thomas Fai] (Harvard) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Thomas Fai (Harvard) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Thomas Fai (Harvard) | The Lubricated Immersed Boundary Method]]'' | ||
| Spagnolie | | Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 34: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb. 16 | | Feb. 16 | ||
| | |[https://atmo.tamu.edu/people/faculty/panettalee.html Lee Panetta] (Texas A&M) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Lee Panetta (Texas A&M) | Traveling waves and pulsed energy emissions seen in numerical simulations of electromagnetic wave scattering by ice crystals]]'' | ||
| | | Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb. 23 | | Feb. 23 | ||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/~fmonard/ François Monard] (UC Santa Cruz) | |[https://people.ucsc.edu/~fmonard/ François Monard] (UC Santa Cruz) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#François Monard (UC Santa Cruz) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#François Monard (UC Santa Cruz) | Inverse problems in integral geometry and Boltzmann transport]]'' | ||
|Li | |Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' Wed, Feb. 28''' | | ''' Wed, Feb. 28''' | ||
|[http://www.math.nus.edu.sg/~matyh/ Haizhao Yang] (National University of Singapore) | |[http://www.math.nus.edu.sg/~matyh/ Haizhao Yang] (National University of Singapore) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Haizhao Yang (National University of Singapore) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Haizhao Yang (National University of Singapore) | A Unified Framework for Oscillatory Integral Transform: When to use NUFFT or Butterfly Factorization?]]'' | ||
|Li | |Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar. 2 | | Mar. 2 | ||
|[http://wwwf.imperial.ac.uk/~ekeaveny/ Eric Keaveny] (Imperial College London) | |[http://wwwf.imperial.ac.uk/~ekeaveny/ Eric Keaveny] (Imperial College London) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Eric Keaveny (Imperial College London) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Eric Keaveny (Imperial College London) | Linking the micro- and macro-scales in populations of swimming cells]]'' | ||
|Spagnolie, Thiffeault | |Spagnolie, Thiffeault | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar. 23 | | Mar. 23 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar. 30 | | Mar. 30 | ||
Line 82: | Line 77: | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#William Irvine (U Chicago) | TBA]]'' | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#William Irvine (U Chicago) | TBA]]'' | ||
|Spagnolie | |Spagnolie | ||
|- | |||
| '''Wed. Apr. 11''' | |||
|[http://www.math.snu.ac.kr/~syha/ Seung-Yeal Ha] (Seoul National University) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Seung-Yeal Ha (Seoul National University) | TBA]]'' | |||
|Jin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. 13 | | Apr. 13 | ||
| | |[http://www.math.uvic.ca/~khouider/ Boualem Khouider] (UVic) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Boualem Khouider (UVic) | Using a stochastic convective parametrization to improve the simulation of tropical modes of variability in a GCM]]'' | ||
|Smith, Stechmann | |Smith, Stechmann | ||
|- | |||
| '''Mon. Apr. 16, VV B115''' | |||
|[https://www2.ph.ed.ac.uk/~amorozov/ Alexander Morozov] (U Edinburgh) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Alexander Morozov (U Edinburgh) | TBA]]'' | |||
|Spagnolie | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. 20 | | Apr. 20 | ||
| | |[http://www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~davidsal/ David Salac] (SUNY Buffalo) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#David Salac (SUNY Buffalo) | TBA]]'' | ||
| | |Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. 27 | | Apr. 27 |
Revision as of 21:28, 22 February 2018
Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar
- When: Fridays at 2:25pm (except as otherwise indicated)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the ACMS mailing list: See mailing list website.
Spring 2018
Archived semesters
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Fall 2014
- Spring 2014
- Fall 2013
- Spring 2013
- Fall 2012
- Spring 2012
- Fall 2011
- Spring 2011
- Fall 2010
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page