Applied/ACMS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| Feb. 23 | | Feb. 23 | ||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/~fmonard/ François Monard] (UC Santa Cruz) | |[https://people.ucsc.edu/~fmonard/ François Monard] (UC Santa Cruz) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#François Monard (UC Santa Cruz) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#François Monard (UC Santa Cruz) | Inverse problems in integral geometry and Boltzmann transport]]'' | ||
|Li | |Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' Wed, Feb. 28''' | | ''' Wed, Feb. 28''' | ||
|[http://www.math.nus.edu.sg/~matyh/ Haizhao Yang] (National University of Singapore) | |[http://www.math.nus.edu.sg/~matyh/ Haizhao Yang] (National University of Singapore) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Haizhao Yang (National University of Singapore) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Haizhao Yang (National University of Singapore) | A Unified Framework for Oscillatory Integral Transform: When to use NUFFT or Butterfly Factorization?]]'' | ||
|Li | |Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| Apr. 13 | | Apr. 13 | ||
|[http://www.math.uvic.ca/~khouider/ Boualem Khouider] (UVic) | |[http://www.math.uvic.ca/~khouider/ Boualem Khouider] (UVic) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Boualem Khouider (UVic) | | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Boualem Khouider (UVic) | Using a stochastic convective parametrization to improve the simulation of tropical modes of variability in a GCM]]'' | ||
|Smith, Stechmann | |Smith, Stechmann | ||
|- | |||
| '''Mon. Apr. 16, VV B115''' | |||
|[https://www2.ph.ed.ac.uk/~amorozov/ Alexander Morozov] (U Edinburgh) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS18#Alexander Morozov (U Edinburgh) | TBA]]'' | |||
|Spagnolie | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr. 20 | | Apr. 20 |
Revision as of 21:28, 22 February 2018
Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar
- When: Fridays at 2:25pm (except as otherwise indicated)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the ACMS mailing list: See mailing list website.
Spring 2018
Archived semesters
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Fall 2014
- Spring 2014
- Fall 2013
- Spring 2013
- Fall 2012
- Spring 2012
- Fall 2011
- Spring 2011
- Fall 2010
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page