Applied/ACMS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sept 6 | | Sept 6 | ||
|[ | |[http://math.mit.edu/~lzepeda/ Leonardo Andrés Zepeda Núñez] (UW-Madison) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Leonardo Andrés Zepeda Núñez (UW-Madison)|TBA]]'' | ||
| | | Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sept 13 | | Sept 13 | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sept 20 | | Sept 20 | ||
|[ | |[https://www.gfdl.noaa.gov/mitch-bushuk/ Mitch Bushuk] (GFDL/Princeton) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#speaker (institute)|TBA]]'' | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#speaker (institute)|TBA]]'' | ||
| | | Chen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sept 20 (colloquium, 4pm, B239) | | Sept 20 (colloquium, 4pm, B239) | ||
|[https://services.math.duke.edu/~jianfeng/ Jianfeng Lu] (Duke) | |[https://services.math.duke.edu/~jianfeng/ Jianfeng Lu] (Duke) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Jianfeng Lu (Duke)|TBA]]'' | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Jianfeng Lu (Duke)|TBA]]'' | ||
| | | Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sept 27 | | Sept 27 | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 4 | | Oct 4 | ||
|[ | |[https://isearch.asu.edu/profile/2169104 Joel Nishimura] (Arizona State) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Joel Nishimura (Arizona State)|TBA]]'' | ||
| | | Cochran | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 11 | | Oct 11 | ||
|[http://pi.math.cornell.edu/~ajt/ Alex Townsend] (Cornell) | |[http://pi.math.cornell.edu/~ajt/ Alex Townsend] (Cornell) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Alex Townsend (Cornell)|TBA]]'' | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Alex Townsend (Cornell)|TBA]]'' | ||
| | | Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 18 | | Oct 18 | ||
|[ | |[https://pan.labs.wisc.edu/staff/pan-wenxiao/ Wenxiao Pan] (UW) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Wenxiao Pan (UW)|TBA]]'' | ||
| | | Spagnolie | ||
|- | |||
| Oct 25 | |||
| | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# TBA|TBA]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nov 1 | |||
| | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# TBA|TBA]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nov 8 | |||
| | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# TBA|TBA]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nov 15 | |||
| | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19# TBA|TBA]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dec 6 | |||
|[https://math.berkeley.edu/~linlin/ Lin Lin] (Berkeley) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absF19#Lin Lin (UC Berkeley)|TBA]]'' | |||
| Li | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 92: | ||
== Future semesters == | == Future semesters == | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/ | *[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2020|Spring 2020]] | ||
== Archived semesters == | == Archived semesters == | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2019|Spring 2019]] | |||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2018|Fall 2018]] | *[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2018|Fall 2018]] | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2018|Spring 2018]] | *[[Applied/ACMS/Spring2018|Spring 2018]] |
Revision as of 15:26, 13 August 2019
Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar
- When: Fridays at 2:25pm (except as otherwise indicated)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Qin Li, Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the ACMS mailing list: See mailing list website.
Fall 2019
date | speaker | title | host(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Sept 6 | Leonardo Andrés Zepeda Núñez (UW-Madison) | TBA | Li |
Sept 13 | [webpage speaker] (institute) | TBA | host |
Sept 14-15 | AMS sectional meeting | UW-Madison | |
Sept 20 | Mitch Bushuk (GFDL/Princeton) | TBA | Chen |
Sept 20 (colloquium, 4pm, B239) | Jianfeng Lu (Duke) | TBA | Li |
Sept 27 | [webpage speaker] (institute) | TBA | host |
Oct 4 | Joel Nishimura (Arizona State) | TBA | Cochran |
Oct 11 | Alex Townsend (Cornell) | TBA | Li |
Oct 18 | Wenxiao Pan (UW) | TBA | Spagnolie |
Oct 25 | TBA | ||
Nov 1 | TBA | ||
Nov 8 | TBA | ||
Nov 15 | TBA | ||
Dec 6 | Lin Lin (Berkeley) | TBA | Li |
Future semesters
Archived semesters
- Spring 2019
- Fall 2018
- Spring 2018
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Fall 2014
- Spring 2014
- Fall 2013
- Spring 2013
- Fall 2012
- Spring 2012
- Fall 2011
- Spring 2011
- Fall 2010
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page