Applied/Physical Applied Math: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(33 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Spring | == Spring 2019 == | ||
{| cellpadding="8" | {| cellpadding="8" | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!align="left" | title | !align="left" | title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jan. | |Jan. 24 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jan. 31 | ||
|Jean-Luc | |Jean-Luc | ||
| | |Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Vortices in a channel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb. | |Feb. 7 | ||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
|- | |||
|Feb. 14 | |||
|Yu | |||
|Suppression of phase separation by mixing | |||
|- | |||
|Feb. 21 | |||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb. | |Feb. 28 | ||
| | |Bryan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar. | |Mar. 7 | ||
| | |Jiajia | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar. | |Mar. 14 | ||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
|- | |||
|Mar. 21 | |||
| | | | ||
|''Spring Break'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar. | |Mar. 28 | ||
| | |Ruojun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Apr. 4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 11 | |||
|Hongfei | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 18 | |||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Apr. 25 | ||
|John | |John | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|May 2 | |||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Fall 2018 == | |||
{| cellpadding="8" | |||
!align="left" | date | |||
!align="left" | speaker | |||
!align="left" | title | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 31 | |||
|Jean-Luc | |||
|Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Aldous and Diaconis, [https://www.ams.org/journals/bull/1999-36-04/S0273-0979-99-00796-X/ Longest increasing subsequences: from patience sorting to the Baik-Deift-Johansson theorem] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep. 13 | |||
|Son | |||
|[https://arxiv.org/abs/1808.06129 Rate of convergence for periodic homogenization of convex Hamilton-Jacobi equations in one dimension] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sep. 20 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sep. 27 | ||
| | |[https://www.math.cmu.edu/~gautam/sj/index.html Gautam Iyer] (CMU) | ||
| | |[https://arxiv.org/abs/1806.03699 Dissipation enhancement by mixing] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct. 4 | ||
| | |Gage | ||
|[https://www.dropbox.com/s/tjc4v03cwgzeppm/Group_talk_ab___notes.pdf Escape rates of random walks on free groups] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct. 11 | |||
|<i>cancelled</i> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct. 18 | ||
| | |Yu Feng | ||
| | |Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard (practice for specialty) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct. 25 | ||
|Yu's specialty <b>2-3pm, B139</b> | |||
|Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 1 | |||
|Wil | |Wil | ||
| | |Powers, [https://journals.aps.org/rmp/abstract/10.1103/RevModPhys.82.1607; Dynamics of filaments and membranes in a viscous fluid]; Guven et al. [http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1751-8113/47/35/355201/pdf Environmental bias and elastic curves on surfaces] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nov. 8 | ||
|Tom | |||
|[https://arxiv.org/abs/1809.01190 Mixing by jellyfish] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 15 | |||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
|- | |||
|Nov. 22 | |||
| | | | ||
|''Thanksgiving Break'' | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 29 | |||
|Chris | |||
|Sun et al., [https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0167278911001588 A mathematical model for the synchronization of cows] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 6 | |||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dec. 12, B239''' | |||
|Jean-Luc | |||
|Cooking food by flipping | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 13 | |||
| | |||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Archived semesters == | == Archived semesters == | ||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2018|Spring 2018]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2017|Fall 2017]] | *[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2017|Fall 2017]] | ||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2017|Spring 2017]] | *[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2017|Spring 2017]] |
Revision as of 16:02, 8 February 2019
Physical Applied Math Group Meeting
- When: Thursdays at 4:00pm (unless there is a departmental meeting)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the Physical Applied Math mailing list: See the mailing list website.
Spring 2019
date | speaker | title |
---|---|---|
Jan. 24 | Faculty Meeting | |
Jan. 31 | Jean-Luc | Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Vortices in a channel |
Feb. 7 | Faculty Meeting | |
Feb. 14 | Yu | Suppression of phase separation by mixing |
Feb. 21 | Faculty Meeting | |
Feb. 28 | Bryan | |
Mar. 7 | Jiajia | |
Mar. 14 | Faculty Meeting | |
Mar. 21 | Spring Break | |
Mar. 28 | Ruojun | |
Apr. 4 | ||
Apr. 11 | Hongfei | |
Apr. 18 | Faculty Meeting | |
Apr. 25 | John | |
May 2 | Faculty Meeting |
Fall 2018
date | speaker | title |
---|---|---|
Jan. 31 | Jean-Luc | Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Aldous and Diaconis, Longest increasing subsequences: from patience sorting to the Baik-Deift-Johansson theorem |
Sep. 13 | Son | Rate of convergence for periodic homogenization of convex Hamilton-Jacobi equations in one dimension |
Sep. 20 | Faculty Meeting | |
Sep. 27 | Gautam Iyer (CMU) | Dissipation enhancement by mixing |
Oct. 4 | Gage | Escape rates of random walks on free groups |
Oct. 11 | cancelled | |
Oct. 18 | Yu Feng | Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard (practice for specialty) |
Oct. 25 | Yu's specialty 2-3pm, B139 | Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard |
Nov. 1 | Wil | Powers, Dynamics of filaments and membranes in a viscous fluid; Guven et al. Environmental bias and elastic curves on surfaces |
Nov. 8 | Tom | Mixing by jellyfish |
Nov. 15 | Faculty Meeting | |
Nov. 22 | Thanksgiving Break | |
Nov. 29 | Chris | Sun et al., A mathematical model for the synchronization of cows |
Dec. 6 | Faculty Meeting | |
Dec. 12, B239 | Jean-Luc | Cooking food by flipping |
Dec. 13 | Faculty Meeting |
Archived semesters
- Spring 2018
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Summer 2014
- Spring 2014
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page