Applied/Physical Applied Math: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(198 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
*'''Where:''' 901 Van Vleck Hall | *'''Where:''' 901 Van Vleck Hall | ||
*'''Organizers:''' [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~spagnolie Saverio Spagnolie] and [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~jeanluc Jean-Luc Thiffeault] | *'''Organizers:''' [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~spagnolie Saverio Spagnolie] and [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~jeanluc Jean-Luc Thiffeault] | ||
*'''To join the Physical Applied Math mailing list:''' See the [https://lists | *'''To join the Physical Applied Math mailing list:''' See the [https://admin.lists.wisc.edu/index.php?p=11&l=phys_appl_math mailing list website]. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Spring | == Spring 2019 == | ||
{| cellpadding="8" | {| cellpadding="8" | ||
!align="left" | date | !align="left" | date | ||
!align="left" | speaker | !align="left" | speaker | ||
!align="left" | title | !align="left" | title | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jan | |Jan. 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jan | |Jan. 31 | ||
| | |Jean-Luc | ||
| | |Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Vortices in a channel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb | |Feb. 7 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb | |Feb. 14 | ||
| | |Yu | ||
| | |Suppression of phase separation by mixing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb | |Feb. 21 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb | |Feb. 28 | ||
| | |Bryan | ||
| | |Riffles shuffles and mixing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar | |Mar. 7 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|Mar. 14 | |||
|Hongfei | |||
|[https://www.springer.com/us/book/9781441916044 Diffusion across potential barriers] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar | |Mar. 21 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Spring Break'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar | |Mar. 28 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 4 | |||
|Ruojun | |||
|Internal diffusion-limited aggregation and rotor-router walks with drift | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 11 | |||
|Jiajia | |||
|[https://doi.org/10.1063/1.1675038 Freed, Wiener Integrals and Models of Stiff Polymer Chains] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 18 | |||
|Wangping | |||
|Entanglement of frictionless strings | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 25 | |||
|John | |||
|pseudo-Anosov homeomorphisms with large entropy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |May 2 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|May 9 | |||
|Saverio | |||
|Internal capillary origami (see [https://journals.aps.org/pra/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevA.44.1182 Seifert et al, Shape transformations of vesicles] and [https://www.annualreviews.org/doi/full/10.1146/annurev-fluid-122316-050130?casa_token=lYj2Hmpn0fEAAAAA:269tjv-n7Odyzgam7PniTi5WmNPjP0qVrO7qxV0a8Ox_Tl4fNsawlxTves-ev7vI_h9Sx_0jKfwK Bico et al., Elastocapillarity (Review article)]) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Fall 2018 == | |||
{| cellpadding="8" | |||
!align="left" | date | |||
!align="left" | speaker | |||
!align="left" | title | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 31 | |||
|Jean-Luc | |||
|Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Aldous and Diaconis, [https://www.ams.org/journals/bull/1999-36-04/S0273-0979-99-00796-X/ Longest increasing subsequences: from patience sorting to the Baik-Deift-Johansson theorem] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep. 13 | |||
|Son | |||
|[https://arxiv.org/abs/1808.06129 Rate of convergence for periodic homogenization of convex Hamilton-Jacobi equations in one dimension] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sep. 20 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sep. 27 | |||
|[https://www.math.cmu.edu/~gautam/sj/index.html Gautam Iyer] (CMU) | |||
|[https://arxiv.org/abs/1806.03699 Dissipation enhancement by mixing] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct. 4 | |||
|Gage | |||
|[https://www.dropbox.com/s/tjc4v03cwgzeppm/Group_talk_ab___notes.pdf Escape rates of random walks on free groups] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct. 11 | ||
| | |<i>cancelled</i> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct. 18 | ||
|Yu Feng | |||
|Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard (practice for specialty) | |||
|- | |||
|Oct. 25 | |||
|Yu's specialty <b>2-3pm, B139</b> | |||
|Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 1 | |||
|Wil | |||
|Powers, [https://journals.aps.org/rmp/abstract/10.1103/RevModPhys.82.1607; Dynamics of filaments and membranes in a viscous fluid]; Guven et al. [http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1751-8113/47/35/355201/pdf Environmental bias and elastic curves on surfaces] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 8 | |||
|Tom | |Tom | ||
|[https://arxiv.org/abs/1809.01190 Mixing by jellyfish] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 15 | |||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nov. 22 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Thanksgiving Break'' | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 29 | |||
|Chris | |||
|Sun et al., [https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0167278911001588 A mathematical model for the synchronization of cows] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dec. 6 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dec. 12, B239''' | |||
|Jean-Luc | |||
|Cooking food by flipping | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dec. 13 | ||
| | | | ||
|''Faculty Meeting'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Archived semesters == | == Archived semesters == | ||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2018|Spring 2018]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2017|Fall 2017]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2017|Spring 2017]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2016|Fall 2016]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2016|Spring 2016]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2015|Fall 2015]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2015|Spring 2015]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Summer2014|Summer 2014]] | *[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Summer2014|Summer 2014]] | ||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2014|Spring 2014]] | *[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2014|Spring 2014]] |
Revision as of 14:50, 8 May 2019
Physical Applied Math Group Meeting
- When: Thursdays at 4:00pm (unless there is a departmental meeting)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the Physical Applied Math mailing list: See the mailing list website.
Spring 2019
date | speaker | title |
---|---|---|
Jan. 24 | Faculty Meeting | |
Jan. 31 | Jean-Luc | Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Vortices in a channel |
Feb. 7 | Faculty Meeting | |
Feb. 14 | Yu | Suppression of phase separation by mixing |
Feb. 21 | Faculty Meeting | |
Feb. 28 | Bryan | Riffles shuffles and mixing |
Mar. 7 | Faculty Meeting | |
Mar. 14 | Hongfei | Diffusion across potential barriers |
Mar. 21 | Spring Break | |
Mar. 28 | Faculty Meeting | |
Apr. 4 | Ruojun | Internal diffusion-limited aggregation and rotor-router walks with drift |
Apr. 11 | Jiajia | Freed, Wiener Integrals and Models of Stiff Polymer Chains |
Apr. 18 | Wangping | Entanglement of frictionless strings |
Apr. 25 | John | pseudo-Anosov homeomorphisms with large entropy |
May 2 | Faculty Meeting | |
May 9 | Saverio | Internal capillary origami (see Seifert et al, Shape transformations of vesicles and Bico et al., Elastocapillarity (Review article)) |
Fall 2018
date | speaker | title |
---|---|---|
Jan. 31 | Jean-Luc | Organizational meeting; J-LT speaks on Aldous and Diaconis, Longest increasing subsequences: from patience sorting to the Baik-Deift-Johansson theorem |
Sep. 13 | Son | Rate of convergence for periodic homogenization of convex Hamilton-Jacobi equations in one dimension |
Sep. 20 | Faculty Meeting | |
Sep. 27 | Gautam Iyer (CMU) | Dissipation enhancement by mixing |
Oct. 4 | Gage | Escape rates of random walks on free groups |
Oct. 11 | cancelled | |
Oct. 18 | Yu Feng | Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard (practice for specialty) |
Oct. 25 | Yu's specialty 2-3pm, B139 | Relaxation enhancement for Advective Cahn-Hilliard |
Nov. 1 | Wil | Powers, Dynamics of filaments and membranes in a viscous fluid; Guven et al. Environmental bias and elastic curves on surfaces |
Nov. 8 | Tom | Mixing by jellyfish |
Nov. 15 | Faculty Meeting | |
Nov. 22 | Thanksgiving Break | |
Nov. 29 | Chris | Sun et al., A mathematical model for the synchronization of cows |
Dec. 6 | Faculty Meeting | |
Dec. 12, B239 | Jean-Luc | Cooking food by flipping |
Dec. 13 | Faculty Meeting |
Archived semesters
- Spring 2018
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Summer 2014
- Spring 2014
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page