https://wiki.math.wisc.edu/index.php?title=Colloquia/Fall2019&feed=atom&action=history
Colloquia/Fall2019 - Revision history
2024-03-19T08:50:49Z
Revision history for this page on the wiki
MediaWiki 1.39.5
https://wiki.math.wisc.edu/index.php?title=Colloquia/Fall2019&diff=18996&oldid=prev
Jeanluc: /* Fall 2019 */
2020-02-11T16:02:05Z
<p><span dir="auto"><span class="autocomment">Fall 2019</span></span></p>
<a href="https://wiki.math.wisc.edu/index.php?title=Colloquia/Fall2019&diff=18996&oldid=18995">Show changes</a>
Jeanluc
https://wiki.math.wisc.edu/index.php?title=Colloquia/Fall2019&diff=18995&oldid=prev
Jeanluc: Created page with "==Fall 2019== {| cellpadding="8" !align="left" | date !align="left" | speaker !align="left" | title !align="left" | host(s) |- |Sept 6 '''Room 911''' | Will Sawin (Columbi..."
2020-02-11T15:59:36Z
<p>Created page with "==Fall 2019== {| cellpadding="8" !align="left" | date !align="left" | speaker !align="left" | title !align="left" | host(s) |- |Sept 6 '''Room 911''' | Will Sawin (Columbi..."</p>
<p><b>New page</b></p><div>==Fall 2019==<br />
<br />
{| cellpadding="8"<br />
!align="left" | date <br />
!align="left" | speaker<br />
!align="left" | title<br />
!align="left" | host(s)<br />
|-<br />
|Sept 6 '''Room 911'''<br />
| Will Sawin (Columbia)<br />
| [[#Will Sawin (Columbia) | On Chowla's Conjecture over F_q[T] ]]<br />
| Marshall<br />
|-<br />
|Sept 13<br />
| [https://www.math.ksu.edu/~soibel/ Yan Soibelman] (Kansas State)<br />
|[[#Yan Soibelman (Kansas State)| Riemann-Hilbert correspondence and Fukaya categories ]]<br />
| Caldararu<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Sept 16 '''Monday Room 911'''<br />
| [http://mate.dm.uba.ar/~alidick/ Alicia Dickenstein] (Buenos Aires)<br />
|[[#Alicia Dickenstein (Buenos Aires)| Algebra and geometry in the study of enzymatic cascades ]]<br />
| Craciun<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Sept 20<br />
| [https://math.duke.edu/~jianfeng/ Jianfeng Lu] (Duke)<br />
|[[#Jianfeng Lu (Duke) | How to "localize" the computation?]]<br />
| Qin<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Sept 26 '''Thursday 3-4 pm Room 911'''<br />
| [http://eugeniacheng.com/ Eugenia Cheng] (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)<br />
| [[#Eugenia Cheng (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)| Character vs gender in mathematics and beyond ]]<br />
| Marshall / Friends of UW Madison Libraries<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Sept 27<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Oct 4<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Oct 11<br />
| Omer Mermelstein (Madison)<br />
| [[#Omer Mermelstein (Madison)| Generic flat pregeometries ]]<br />
|Andrews<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Oct 18<br />
| Shamgar Gurevich (Madison)<br />
| [[#Shamgar Gurevich (Madison) | Harmonic Analysis on GL(n) over Finite Fields ]]<br />
| Marshall<br />
|-<br />
|Oct 25<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 1<br />
|Elchanan Mossel (MIT)<br />
|Distinguished Lecture<br />
|Roch<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 8<br />
|Jose Rodriguez (UW-Madison)<br />
|[[#Jose Rodriguez (UW-Madison) | Nearest Point Problems and Euclidean Distance Degrees]]<br />
|Erman<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 13 '''Wednesday 4-5pm'''<br />
|Ananth Shankar (MIT)<br />
|Exceptional splitting of abelian surfaces<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 20 '''Wednesday 4-5pm'''<br />
|Franca Hoffman (Caltech)<br />
|[[#Franca Hoffman (Caltech) | Gradient Flows: From PDE to Data Analysis]]<br />
|Smith<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 22<br />
| Jeffrey Danciger (UT Austin)<br />
| [[#Jeffrey Danciger (UT Austin) | "Affine geometry and the Auslander Conjecture"]]<br />
| Kent<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 25 '''Monday 4-5 pm Room 911'''<br />
|Tatyana Shcherbina (Princeton)<br />
| [[# Tatyana Shcherbina (Princeton)| "Random matrix theory and supersymmetry techniques"]]<br />
|Roch<br />
|-<br />
|Nov 29<br />
|Thanksgiving<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 2 '''Monday 4-5pm'''<br />
|Tingran Gao (University of Chicago)<br />
| [[#Tingran Gao (University of Chicago)| "Manifold Learning on Fibre Bundles"]]<br />
|Smith<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 4 '''Wednesday 4-5 pm Room 911'''<br />
|Andrew Zimmer (LSU)<br />
|[[#Andrew Zimmer (LSU)| "Intrinsic and extrinsic geometries in several complex variables"]]<br />
|Gong<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 6<br />
|Charlotte Chan (MIT)<br />
|[[#Charlotte Chan (MIT)|"Flag varieties and representations of p-adic groups"]]<br />
|Erman<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 9 '''Monday 4-5 pm'''<br />
|Hui Yu (Columbia)<br />
|[[#Hui Yu (Columbia)|Singular sets in obstacle problems]]<br />
|Tran<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 11 '''Wednesday 2:30-3:30pm Room 911'''<br />
|Alex Waldron (Michigan)<br />
|[[#Alex Waldron (Michigan)|Gauge theory and geometric flows]]<br />
|Paul<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 11 '''Wednesday 4-5pm'''<br />
|Nick Higham (Manchester)<br />
|[[#Nick Higham (Manchester)|LAA lecture: Challenges in Multivalued Matrix Functions]]<br />
|Brualdi<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 13 <br />
|Chenxi Wu (Rutgers)<br />
|[[#Chenxi Wu (Rutgers)|Kazhdan's theorem on metric graphs]]<br />
|Ellenberg<br />
|-<br />
|Dec 18 '''Wednesday 4-5pm'''<br />
|Ruobing Zhang (Stony Brook)<br />
|[[#Ruobing Zhang (Stony Brook)|Geometry and analysis of degenerating Calabi-Yau manifolds]]<br />
|Paul<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>
Jeanluc