NTS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(change redirect to current semester) |
|||
(381 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | = Number Theory / Representation Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin - Madison = | ||
*'''When:''' Thursdays, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM | |||
*'''Where:''' Van Vleck B235 | |||
*Please join the [https://mailhost.math.wisc.edu/mailman/listinfo/nts NT/RT mailing list:] (you must be on a math department computer to use this link). | |||
There is also an accompanying [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTSGrad graduate-level seminar], which meets on Tuesdays.<br> | |||
= Fall 2017 Semester = | |||
<center> | |||
{| style="color:black; font-size:120%" border="0" cellpadding="14" cellspacing="5" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" width="300" align="center"|'''Date''' | |||
| bgcolor="#F0A0A0" width="300" align="center"|'''Speaker''' (click for homepage) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCD2EE" width="300" align="center"|'''Title''' (click for abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Aug 24 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://www.math.wisc.edu/~marshall/ Simon Marshall] (UW) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Aug 31 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 7 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.mathcs.emory.edu/~dzb/ David Zureick-Brown] (Emory) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Sept_7 ''Progress on Mazur’s program B''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 14 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~sparenti/ Solly Parenti] (UW) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Sept_14 ''Unitary CM Fields and the Colmez Conjecture''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 21 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.columbia.edu/~chaoli/ Chao Li] (Columbia) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Jan_19 ''Goldfeld's conjecture and congruences between Heegner points''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 28 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://www.math.wisc.edu/~hast/ Daniel Hast] (UW) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Sept_28 ''Rational points on solvable curves over Q via non-abelian Chabauty''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 5 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://sites.google.com/site/uwwanlin/ Wanlin Li](UW) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| Vanishing of Dirichlet L-functions over function fields at the center of the critical strip | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 12 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://web.math.pmf.unizg.hr/~mkazal/ Matija Kazalicki] (Zagreb) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Oct_12 '' Supersingular zeros of divisor polynomials of elliptic curves of prime conductor and Watkins' conjecture''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 19 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.tamu.edu/~andrewbridy/ Andrew Bridy](Texas A&M) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Oct_19 "Arboreal finite index for cubic polynomials"] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 26 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 2 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" |[http://wwwf.imperial.ac.uk/~cwangeri/ Carl Wang-Erickson](Imperial College) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 9 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" |Masahiro Nakahara (Rice University) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 16 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | Joseph Gunther (UW and Orsay) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 23 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_turkey Meleagris Gallopavo] (U. Turkey) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 30 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 7 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.people.carleton.edu/~rfjones/ Rafe Jones] (Carleton College) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 14 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://math.tufts.edu/faculty/rlemkeoliver/ Robert Lemke Oliver] (Tufts University) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 21 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
<br> | |||
= Organizer contact information = | |||
Naser Talebizadeh Sardari [https://www.math.wisc.edu/people/faculty-directory] | |||
---- | |||
The seminar webpage for last semester, Fall 2016 is [[NTS_Fall_2016|here]].<br> | |||
---- | |||
Return to the [[Algebra|Algebra Group Page]] |
Revision as of 02:06, 19 October 2017
Number Theory / Representation Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin - Madison
- When: Thursdays, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Where: Van Vleck B235
- Please join the NT/RT mailing list: (you must be on a math department computer to use this link).
There is also an accompanying graduate-level seminar, which meets on Tuesdays.
Fall 2017 Semester
Organizer contact information
Naser Talebizadeh Sardari [1]
The seminar webpage for last semester, Fall 2016 is here.
Return to the Algebra Group Page