NTS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
*'''When:''' Thursdays, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM | *'''When:''' Thursdays, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM | ||
*'''Where:''' Van Vleck | *'''Where:''' Van Vleck B235 | ||
*Please join the [https://mailhost.math.wisc.edu/mailman/listinfo/nts NT/RT mailing list:] (you must be on a math department computer to use this link). | *Please join the [https://mailhost.math.wisc.edu/mailman/listinfo/nts NT/RT mailing list:] (you must be on a math department computer to use this link). | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| bgcolor="#BCD2EE" width="300" align="center"|'''Title''' (click for abstract) | | bgcolor="#BCD2EE" width="300" align="center"|'''Title''' (click for abstract) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Aug 24 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://www.math.wisc.edu/~marshall/ Simon Marshall] (UW) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Aug 31 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 7 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.mathcs.emory.edu/~dzb/ David Zureick-Brown] (Emory) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Sept_7 ''Progress on Mazur’s program B''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 14 | |||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~sparenti/ Solly Parenti] (UW) | |||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Sept_14 ''Unitary CM Fields and the Colmez Conjecture''] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 21 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 21 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.columbia.edu/~chaoli/ Chao Li] (Columbia) | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.columbia.edu/~chaoli/ Chao Li] (Columbia) | ||
Line 23: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 28 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Sept 28 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://www.math.wisc.edu/~hast/ Daniel Hast] (UW) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [-] | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Sept_28 ''Rational points on solvable curves over Q via non-abelian Chabauty''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 5 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 5 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://sites.google.com/site/uwwanlin/ Wanlin Li](UW) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| Vanishing of Dirichlet L-functions over function fields at the center of the critical strip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 12 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 12 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | Matija | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://web.math.pmf.unizg.hr/~mkazal/ Matija Kazalicki] (Zagreb) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Oct_12 '' Supersingular zeros of divisor polynomials of elliptic curves of prime conductor and Watkins' conjecture''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 19 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 19 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.tamu.edu/~andrewbridy/ Andrew Bridy] | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.tamu.edu/~andrewbridy/ Andrew Bridy](Texas A&M) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Oct_19 "Arboreal finite index for cubic polynomials"] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 26 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Oct 26 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.math.wisc.edu/~jiuyawang/ Jiuya Wang](UW) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Oct_26 "Malle's conjecture for compositum of number fields"] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 2 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 2 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" |[http://wwwf.imperial.ac.uk/~cwangeri/ Carl Wang-Erickson](Imperial College) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Oct_26 "The rank of the Eisenstein ideal"] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 9 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 9 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" |Masahiro Nakahara (Rice University) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Nov_9 "Index of fibrations and Brauer-Manin obstruction"] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 16 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 16 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://sites.google.com/site/jgunther7/ Joseph Gunther (UW and Orsay)] | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Nov_16 "Irrational points on random hyperelliptic curves"] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 23 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 23 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_turkey Meleagris Gallopavo] (U. Turkey) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 30 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Nov 30 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" |[http://www.mathcs.emory.edu/~rlgordo/ Reed Sarney](Center for Communications Research) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Nov_30 "Zero-Cycles on Torsors under Linear Algebraic Groups"] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 7 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 7 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://www.people.carleton.edu/~rfjones/ Rafe Jones] (Carleton College) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Dec_7 " How do you (easily) find the genus of a plane curve? "] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 14 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 14 | ||
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | | | bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | [http://math.tufts.edu/faculty/rlemkeoliver/ Robert Lemke Oliver] (Tufts University) | ||
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| | | bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACT#Dec_7 "Selmer groups, Tate-Shafarevich groups, and ranks of abelian varieties in quadratic twist families "] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 21 | | bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Dec 21 | ||
Line 84: | Line 100: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
The seminar webpage for last semester, Fall 2016 is [[NTS_Fall_2016|here]].<br> | The seminar webpage for last semester, Fall 2016 is [[NTS_Fall_2016|here]].<br> | ||
---- | |||
The seminar webpage for last semester, Spring 2018 is [[NTS_Spring_2018|here]].<br> | |||
---- | ---- | ||
Return to the [[Algebra|Algebra Group Page]] | Return to the [[Algebra|Algebra Group Page]] |
Revision as of 05:43, 4 December 2017
Number Theory / Representation Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin - Madison
- When: Thursdays, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Where: Van Vleck B235
- Please join the NT/RT mailing list: (you must be on a math department computer to use this link).
There is also an accompanying graduate-level seminar, which meets on Tuesdays.
Fall 2017 Semester
Organizer contact information
Naser Talebizadeh Sardari [1]
The seminar webpage for last semester, Fall 2016 is here.
The seminar webpage for last semester, Spring 2018 is here.
Return to the Algebra Group Page