NTS Fall 2013/Abstracts

From Math
Revision as of 14:16, 24 August 2013 by Rharron (talk | contribs) (September 5: add title and abstract for Guillermo's talk)
Jump to: navigation, search

September 5

Guillermo Mantilla-Soler (EPFL)
Title: The spinor genus of the integral trace and local arithmetic equivalence

Abstract: In this talk I'll explain my recent results on the spinor genus of the integral trace form of a number field. I'll show how from them one can decide in terms of finitely many ramification invariants, and under some restrictions, whether or not a pair of number fields have isometric integral trace forms. Inspired by the work of R. Perlis on number fields with the same zeta function I'll define the notion of local arithmetic equivalence, and I'll show that under certain hypothesis this equivalence determines the local root numbers of the number field, and the isometry class of integral trace form.


September 12

Simon Marshall (Northwestern)
Title: Endoscopy and cohomology growth on U(3)

Abstract: I will use the endoscopic classification of automorphic forms on U(3) to determine the asymptotic cohomology growth of families of complex-hyperbolic 2-manifolds.


September 19

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


September 26

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


October 3

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


October 10

Bogdan Petrenko (Eastern Illinois University)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


October 17

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


October 24

Paul Garrett (Minnesota)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


October 31

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


November 7

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


November 14

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


November 21

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


December 5

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


December 12

who? (where?)
Title: tba

Abstract: tba


Organizer contact information

Robert Harron

Sean Rostami


Return to the Number Theory Seminar Page

Return to the Algebra Group Page