Difference between revisions of "NTS Spring Semester 2020"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Schedule)
(Schedule)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Jan  23
 
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Jan  23
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" | Hassan-Mao-Smith--Zhu
+
| bgcolor="#F0B0B0" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"| [https://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/NTS_ABSTRACTSpring2019#Jan_24 The diophantine exponent of the $\mathbb{Z}/q\mathbb{Z}$ points of  $S^{d-2}\subset S^d$]
+
| bgcolor="#BCE2FE"|
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Jan  30
 
| bgcolor="#E0E0E0" align="center" | Jan  30

Revision as of 17:17, 18 September 2019

Number Theory / Representation Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin - Madison

  • When: Thursdays, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
  • Where: Van Vleck B321
  • Please join the NT/RT mailing list: (you must be on a math department computer to use this link).

There is also an accompanying graduate-level seminar, which meets on Tuesdays.

You can find our Fall 2018 speakers in Fall 2018.
You can find our previous speakers in Spring 2018.


Schedule

Date Speaker (click for homepage) Title (click for abstract)
Jan 23
Jan 30 Kyle Pratt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Breaking the $\frac{1}{2}$-barrier for the twisted second moment of Dirichlet $L$-functions
Feb 6 Shamgar Gurevich (UW-Madison) Harmonic Analysis on $GL_n$ over finite fields
Feb 13 Tonghai Yang (UW-Madison) The Lambda invariant and its CM values
Feb 20 No Seminar
Feb 27 Brian Lawrence (the University of Chicago) Diophantine problems and a p-adic period map.
March 5 Masoud Zargar (Regensburg) Sections of quadrics over the affine line
March 14 Elena Mantovan (Caltech) p-adic automorphic forms, differential operators and Galois representations
March 21 Spring Break
March 28 Adebisi Agboola (UCSB) Relative K-groups and rings of integers
April 4 Wei-Lun Tsai (Texas A&M University) Hecke L-functions and $\ell$ torsion in class groups
April 11 Taylor McAdam (UCSD) Almost-prime times in horospherical flows
April 18 Ila Varma (UCSD) Malle's Conjecture for octic $D_4$-fields.
April 25

10:00-11:00 Room VV 911

Michael Bush (Washington & Lee) Interactions between group theory and number theory
April 25

11:15-12:15 Room VV 911

Rafe Jones (Carleton College) Eventually stable polynomials and arboreal Galois representations
April 25 Jen Berg (Rice University) Rational points on conic bundles over elliptic curves with positive rank
April 25

4:00-5:00 Room VV B239

Judy Walker (Nebraska) Derangements of Finite Groups
May 2 Melanie Wood (UW-Madison) Unramified extensions of random global fields
May 9 David Zureick-Brown (Emory College of Arts and Sciences) Arithmetic of stacks


*to be confirmed