Difference between revisions of "PDE Geometric Analysis seminar"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021)
 
(328 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
===[[Spring 2018 | Tentative schedule for Spring 2018]]===
+
===[[Fall 2021-Spring 2022 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022]]===
  
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2017 ==
 
{| cellpadding="8"
 
!style="width:20%" align="left" | date 
 
!align="left" | speaker
 
!align="left" | title
 
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
 
|-
 
|September 11
 
| Mihaela Ifrim (UW)
 
|[[Mihaela Ifrim |  TBD ]]
 
| Kim & Tran
 
|-
 
|September 18
 
| Longjie Zhang (University of Tokyo)
 
|[[Longjie Zhang |  TBD ]]
 
|  Angenent
 
|-
 
|September 22,
 
VV B239 4:00pm
 
| Jaeyoung Byeon (KAIST)
 
|[[Jaeyoung Byeon|  Colloquium: Patterns formation for elliptic systems with large interaction forces]]
 
|  Rabinowitz
 
|-
 
|September 25
 
| Tuoc Phan (UTK)
 
|[[Tuoc Phan |  TBD ]]
 
| Tran
 
|-
 
|September 26,
 
VV B139 4:00pm
 
| Hiroyoshi Mitake (Hiroshima University)
 
|[[Hiroyoshi Mitake |  Joint Analysis/PDE seminar ]]
 
| Tran
 
|-
 
|September 29,
 
VV901 2:25pm
 
| Dongnam Ko (CMU & SNU)
 
|[[Dongnam Ko |  a joint seminar with ACMS: TBD ]]
 
| Shi Jin & Kim
 
|-
 
|October 2
 
| No seminar due to a KI-Net conference
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|October 9
 
| Sameer Iyer (Brown University)
 
|[[Sameer Iyer |  TBD ]]
 
| Kim
 
|-
 
|October 16
 
| Jingrui Cheng (UW)
 
|[[Jingrui Cheng |  TBD ]]
 
| Kim & Tran
 
|-
 
|October 23
 
| Donghyun Lee (UW)
 
|[[Donghyun Lee |  TBD ]]
 
| Kim & Tran
 
|-
 
|November 6
 
| Jingchen Hu (USTC and UW)
 
|[[Jingchen Hu |  TBD ]]
 
| Kim & Tran
 
|}
 
  
  
 +
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021 ==
 +
Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 
 +
 +
'''Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems.
 +

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA
 +
 +
2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid.
 +
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 
 +
 +
'''Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread.
 +
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0
 +
 +
2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI
 +
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ
 +
 +
2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE
 +
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be
 +
 +
2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM
 +
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo
 +
 +
2.  Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E
 +
 +
2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing
 +
http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s
 +
 +
2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)'''
 +
 +
1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg
 +
 +
2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ
 +
 +
Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.
 +
 +
 +
'''Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)'''
  
 +
1. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764
  
 +
2.
  
 +
'''Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)'''
  
 +
1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be
  
 +
2.
  
  
==Abstracts==
+
{| cellpadding="8"
 +
!style="width:20%" align="left" | date 
 +
!align="left" | speaker
 +
!align="left" | title
 +
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
 +
|- 
 +
|}
  
===Mihaela Ifrim===
+
== Abstracts ==
  
===Jaeyoung Byeon===
+
=== ===
  
Title : Patterns formation for elliptic systems with large interaction forces
+
Title:
  
Abstract : Nonlinear elliptic systems coming from nonlinear Schroedinger systems have simple looking reaction terms whose corresponding energy can be expressed as quadratic forms in terms of density functions. The entries of the matrix for the quadratic form represent interaction forces between components for a system. If the signature of an entry is positive, the force between two components is attraction; on the other hand, if it is negative, it is repulsion. When the interaction forces between different components are large, the network structure of attraction and repulsion between components might produce several interesting patterns for solutions. As a starting point to study general patterns formation structure for systems with large number of components, I would like to illustrate a phenomenon for systems with two components, and for systems with three components introduce some recent results of several phenomena depending on the network structure of attraction and repulsion between components.
+
Abstract:

Latest revision as of 14:36, 21 October 2020

The seminar will be held in room 901 of Van Vleck Hall on Mondays from 3:30pm - 4:30pm, unless indicated otherwise.

Previous PDE/GA seminars

Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022

PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021

Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 

Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)

1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA

2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 

Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)

1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0

2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI


Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)

1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ

2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE


Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)

1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be

2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM


Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)

1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo

2. Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c


Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)

1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E

2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html


Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)

1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s

2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg


Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)

1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg

2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ

Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.


Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)

1. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764

2.

Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)

1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be

2.


date speaker title host(s)

Abstracts

Title:

Abstract: