Difference between revisions of "PDE Geometric Analysis seminar"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(PDE GA Seminar Schedule Spring 2018)
(PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021)
 
(300 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
===[[Fall 2018 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2018]]===
+
===[[Fall 2021-Spring 2022 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022]]===
  
  
  
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Spring 2018 ==
+
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021 ==
 +
Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems.
 +

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA
 +
 
 +
2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid.
 +
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread.
 +
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0
 +
 
 +
2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ
 +
 
 +
2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo
 +
 
 +
2.  Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E
 +
 
 +
2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing
 +
http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s
 +
 
 +
2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg
 +
 
 +
2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ
 +
 
 +
Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. John Ball - Some energy minimization problems for liquid crystals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j0jc-y7JzE
 +
 
 +
2. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Luc Nguyen - Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory http://www.birs.ca/events/2017/5-day-workshops/17w5110/videos/watch/201705041518-Nguyen.html
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 11 (11/8/2020-11/14/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Andrzej Święch - Finite dimensional approximations of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in spaces of probability measures https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KC514krtWAc
 +
 
 +
2. Alexandru Ionescu - On the nonlinear stability of shear flows and vortices, https://youtu.be/Zt_Izzi87V0
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 12 (11/15/2020-11/21/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Irene M. Gamba - Boltzmann type equations in a general framework: from the classical elastic flow, to gas mixtures, polyatomic gases, and more, https://youtu.be/fPlhAMGULtY
 +
 
 +
2.  Andrej Zlatos - Euler Equations on General Planar Domains, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdyyMZirRwk
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 13 (11/22/2020-11/28/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Camillo De Lellis - Flows of vector fields: classical and modern, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVXSC3rtvok&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Wilfrid Gangbo - Analytical Aspect of Mean Field Games (Part 1/2), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KI5n6OYzzW8
 +
 
 +
'''Week 14 (11/29/2020-12/5/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Juan Dávila - Leapfrogging vortex rings and other solutions with concentrated vorticity for the Euler equations,
 +
https://youtu.be/xfAKGc0IEUw
 +
 
 +
2. Yao Yao - Aggregation-diffusion equation: symmetry, uniqueness and non-uniqueness of steady states, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_4qCimIMYc
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 15 (12/6/2020-12/12/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Pierre Gilles Lemarié-Rieusset - On weak solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations with infinite energy, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeFJ6r-GLJc&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Albert Fathi - Weak KAM Theory: the connection between Aubry-Mather theory and viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0y8slhbQlTU
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Spring 2021'''
 +
 
 +
'''Week 1 (1/31/2021- 2/6/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Emmanuel Grenier -  instability of viscous shear layers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_EG4VWIYvU&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Robert Pego - Dynamics and oscillations in models of coagulation and fragmentation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3712lImYP84
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 2 ( 2/7/2021- 2/13/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Ryan Hynd, The Hamilton-Jacobi equation, past and present https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jR6paJf7aek
 +
 
 +
2. Jacob Bedrossian - Chaotic mixing of the Lagrangian flow map and the power spectrum of passive scalar turbulence in the Batchelor regime https://youtu.be/3lNQNsdlGTE
 +
 
 +
Colloquium (2/12/2021): Bobby Wilson (University of Washington). More information can be found here http://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/Colloquia.
 +
 
 +
'''Week 3 ( 2/14/2021- 2/20/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Diogo A. Gomes - Monotone MFGs - theory and numerics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lj1L7AHHY3s
 +
 
 +
2. Hao Jia -  nonlinear asymptotic stability in two dimensional incompressible Euler equations https://youtu.be/KMf7K2sTLXg
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 4 ( 2/21/2021- 2/27/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Anne-Laure Dalibard -  Boundary layer methods in semilinear fluid equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29309
 +
 
 +
2. Gui-Qiang G. Chen - On Nonlinear PDEs of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type: Analysis and Connections https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3sa-8qtw68
 +
 
 +
'''Week 5 ( 2/28/2021- 3/6/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Inwon Kim -  A variational scheme for Navier-Stokes Equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29317
 +
 
 +
2. Robert L. Jerrard - Solutions of the Ginzburg–Landau equatons with vorticity concentrating near a nondegenerate geodesic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0NQh2PET_k
 +
 
 +
'''Week 6 (3/7/2021-3/13/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Ondřej Kreml -  Non-uniqueness of admissible weak solutions to the compressible Euler equations with smooth initial datas https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231027-Kreml.html
 +
 
 +
2. Rita Ferreira - Homogenization of a stationary mean-field game via two-scale convergence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EICMVmt5o9c
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 7 (3/14/2021-3/20/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Sergey Denisov - Small scale formation in 2D Euler dynamics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ffUgTC34tM
 +
 
 +
2. Alexis Vasseur -  Instability of finite time blow-ups for incompressible Euler https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231000-Vasseur.html
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 8 (3/21/2021- 3/27/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Peter Sternberg - Variational Models for Phase Transitions in Liquid Crystals Based Upon Disparate Values of the Elastic Constants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rSPsDvkTYs
 +
 
 +
2. François Golse -  Half-space problem for the Boltzmann equation with phase transition at the boundary https://mysnu-my.sharepoint.com/:v:/g/personal/bear0117_seoul_ac_kr/ETGjasFQ7ylHu04qUz4KomYB98uMHLd-q96DOJGwbbEB0A
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 9 (3/28/2021- 4/3/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Susan Friedlander - Kolmogorov, Onsager and a stochastic model for turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk3KZQ-anDM
 +
 
 +
2. Sergei Chernyshenko - Auxiliary functionals: a path to solving the problem of turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrF7n3MyCy4&list=PLf_ipOSbWC86n18q4JMn_1J04S90FpdeE&index=9
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 10 (4/4/2021- 4/10/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Camillo De Lellis - Transport equations and ODEs with nonsmooth coefficients https://www.msri.org/workshops/945/schedules/29235
 +
 
 +
2. Weinan E - PDE problems that arise from machine learning https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rb8DJkxfg8
 +
 
 +
'''Week 11(4/11/2021- 4/17/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Marian Gidea - Topological methods and Hamiltonian instability https://youtu.be/aMN7zJZavDo
 +
 
 +
2. David Gerard-Varet - On the effective viscosity of suspensions http://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011230644-Gerard-Varet.html
 +
 
  
  
Line 14: Line 211:
 
!align="left" | title
 
!align="left" | title
 
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
 
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
 
+
|-  
|-
 
|January 29, '''3-3:50PM,  B341 VV.'''
 
| Dan Knopf (UT Austin)
 
|[[#Dan Knopf |  Non-Kähler Ricci flow singularities that converge to Kähler-Ricci solitons]]
 
| Angenent
 
|-
 
|February 5,  '''3-3:50PM,  B341 VV.'''
 
| Andreas Seeger (UW)
 
|[[#Andreas Seeger |  Singular integrals and  a problem on mixing flows ]]
 
| Kim & Tran
 
|-
 
|February 12
 
| Sam Krupa (UT-Austin)
 
|[[#Sam Krupa |  Proving Uniqueness of Solutions for Burgers Equation Entropic for a Single Entropy, with Eye Towards Systems Case ]]
 
| Lee
 
|-
 
|February 19
 
| Maja Taskovic (UPenn)
 
|[[#Maja Taskovic |  TBD ]]
 
| Kim
 
|-
 
|March 5
 
| Khai Nguyen (NCSU)
 
|[[#Khai Nguyen |  TBD ]]
 
| Tran
 
|-
 
|March 12
 
| Hongwei Gao (UCLA)
 
|[[#Hongwei Gao |  TBD ]]
 
| Tran
 
|-
 
|March 19
 
| Huy Nguyen (Princeton)
 
|[[#Huy Nguyen |  TBD ]]
 
| Lee
 
|-
 
|March 24
 
| Spring recess (Mar 24-Apr 1, 2018)
 
|[[#  |  TBD ]]
 
 
|-
 
|April 9
 
| reserved
 
|[[# |  TBD ]]
 
| Tran
 
|-
 
|April 21-22 (Saturday-Sunday)
 
| Midwest PDE seminar
 
|[[#Midwest PDE seminar |  ]]
 
| Angenent, Feldman, Kim, Tran.
 
|-
 
|April 25 (Wednesday)
 
| Hitoshi Ishii (Wasow lecture)
 
|[[#Hitoshi Ishii |  TBD]]
 
| Tran.
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
== Abstracts ==
 
== Abstracts ==
  
===Dan Knopf===
+
===  ===
 
 
Title: Non-Kähler Ricci flow singularities that converge to Kähler-Ricci solitons
 
 
 
Abstract: We describe Riemannian (non-Kähler) Ricci flow solutions that develop finite-time Type-I singularities whose parabolic dilations converge to a shrinking Kähler–Ricci soliton singularity model. More specifically, the singularity model for these solutions is the “blowdown soliton” discovered by Feldman, Ilmanen, and Knopf in 2003. Our results support the conjecture that the blowdown soliton is stable under Ricci flow. This work also provides the first set of rigorous examples of non-Kähler solutions of Ricci flow that become asymptotically Kähler, in suitable space-time neighborhoods of developing singularities, at rates that break scaling invariance. These results support the conjectured stability of the subspace of Kähler metrics under Ricci flow.
 
 
 
===Andreas Seeger===
 
 
 
Title: Singular integrals and a problem on mixing flows
 
 
 
Abstract: The talk will be about results related to Bressan's mixing problem. We present  an inequality for the change of a  Bianchini semi-norm of characteristic functions under the  flow generated by a divergence free time dependent vector field. The approach leads to a bilinear singular integral operator  for which one proves bounds  on Hardy spaces. This is joint work with Mahir Hadžić,  Charles Smart and    Brian Street.
 
 
 
===Sam Krupa===
 
  
Title: Proving Uniqueness of Solutions for Burgers Equation Entropic for a Single Entropy, with Eye Towards Systems Case
+
Title:
  
Abstract: For hyperbolic systems of conservation laws, uniqueness of solutions is still largely open. We aim to expand the theory of uniqueness for systems of conservation laws. One difficulty is that many systems have only one entropy. This contrasts with scalar conservation laws, where many entropies exist. It took until 1994 to show that one entropy is enough to ensure uniqueness of solutions for the scalar conservation laws (Panov). This single entropy result was proven again by De Lellis, Otto and Westdickenberg in 2004. These two proofs both rely on the special connection between Hamilton--Jacobi equations and scalar conservation laws in one space dimension. However, this special connection does not extend to systems. In our new work, we prove the single entropy result for scalar conservation laws without using Hamilton--Jacobi.  Our proof lays out new techniques that are promising for showing uniqueness of solutions in the systems case. This is joint work with A. Vasseur.
+
Abstract:

Latest revision as of 14:38, 11 April 2021

The seminar will be held in room 901 of Van Vleck Hall on Mondays from 3:30pm - 4:30pm, unless indicated otherwise.

Previous PDE/GA seminars

Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022

PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021

Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 

Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)

1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA

2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 

Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)

1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0

2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI


Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)

1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ

2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE


Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)

1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be

2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM


Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)

1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo

2. Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c


Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)

1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E

2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html


Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)

1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s

2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg


Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)

1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg

2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ

Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.


Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)

1. John Ball - Some energy minimization problems for liquid crystals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j0jc-y7JzE

2. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764


Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)

1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be

2. Luc Nguyen - Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory http://www.birs.ca/events/2017/5-day-workshops/17w5110/videos/watch/201705041518-Nguyen.html


Week 11 (11/8/2020-11/14/2020)

1. Andrzej Święch - Finite dimensional approximations of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in spaces of probability measures https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KC514krtWAc

2. Alexandru Ionescu - On the nonlinear stability of shear flows and vortices, https://youtu.be/Zt_Izzi87V0


Week 12 (11/15/2020-11/21/2020)

1. Irene M. Gamba - Boltzmann type equations in a general framework: from the classical elastic flow, to gas mixtures, polyatomic gases, and more, https://youtu.be/fPlhAMGULtY

2. Andrej Zlatos - Euler Equations on General Planar Domains, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdyyMZirRwk


Week 13 (11/22/2020-11/28/2020)

1. Camillo De Lellis - Flows of vector fields: classical and modern, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVXSC3rtvok&feature=youtu.be

2. Wilfrid Gangbo - Analytical Aspect of Mean Field Games (Part 1/2), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KI5n6OYzzW8

Week 14 (11/29/2020-12/5/2020)

1. Juan Dávila - Leapfrogging vortex rings and other solutions with concentrated vorticity for the Euler equations, https://youtu.be/xfAKGc0IEUw

2. Yao Yao - Aggregation-diffusion equation: symmetry, uniqueness and non-uniqueness of steady states, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_4qCimIMYc


Week 15 (12/6/2020-12/12/2020)

1. Pierre Gilles Lemarié-Rieusset - On weak solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations with infinite energy, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeFJ6r-GLJc&feature=youtu.be

2. Albert Fathi - Weak KAM Theory: the connection between Aubry-Mather theory and viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0y8slhbQlTU


Spring 2021

Week 1 (1/31/2021- 2/6/2021)

1. Emmanuel Grenier - instability of viscous shear layers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_EG4VWIYvU&feature=youtu.be

2. Robert Pego - Dynamics and oscillations in models of coagulation and fragmentation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3712lImYP84


Week 2 ( 2/7/2021- 2/13/2021)

1. Ryan Hynd, The Hamilton-Jacobi equation, past and present https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jR6paJf7aek

2. Jacob Bedrossian - Chaotic mixing of the Lagrangian flow map and the power spectrum of passive scalar turbulence in the Batchelor regime https://youtu.be/3lNQNsdlGTE

Colloquium (2/12/2021): Bobby Wilson (University of Washington). More information can be found here http://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/Colloquia.

Week 3 ( 2/14/2021- 2/20/2021)

1. Diogo A. Gomes - Monotone MFGs - theory and numerics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lj1L7AHHY3s

2. Hao Jia - nonlinear asymptotic stability in two dimensional incompressible Euler equations https://youtu.be/KMf7K2sTLXg


Week 4 ( 2/21/2021- 2/27/2021)

1. Anne-Laure Dalibard - Boundary layer methods in semilinear fluid equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29309

2. Gui-Qiang G. Chen - On Nonlinear PDEs of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type: Analysis and Connections https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3sa-8qtw68

Week 5 ( 2/28/2021- 3/6/2021)

1. Inwon Kim - A variational scheme for Navier-Stokes Equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29317

2. Robert L. Jerrard - Solutions of the Ginzburg–Landau equatons with vorticity concentrating near a nondegenerate geodesic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0NQh2PET_k

Week 6 (3/7/2021-3/13/2021)

1. Ondřej Kreml - Non-uniqueness of admissible weak solutions to the compressible Euler equations with smooth initial datas https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231027-Kreml.html

2. Rita Ferreira - Homogenization of a stationary mean-field game via two-scale convergence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EICMVmt5o9c


Week 7 (3/14/2021-3/20/2021)

1. Sergey Denisov - Small scale formation in 2D Euler dynamics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ffUgTC34tM

2. Alexis Vasseur - Instability of finite time blow-ups for incompressible Euler https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231000-Vasseur.html


Week 8 (3/21/2021- 3/27/2021)

1. Peter Sternberg - Variational Models for Phase Transitions in Liquid Crystals Based Upon Disparate Values of the Elastic Constants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rSPsDvkTYs

2. François Golse - Half-space problem for the Boltzmann equation with phase transition at the boundary https://mysnu-my.sharepoint.com/:v:/g/personal/bear0117_seoul_ac_kr/ETGjasFQ7ylHu04qUz4KomYB98uMHLd-q96DOJGwbbEB0A


Week 9 (3/28/2021- 4/3/2021)

1. Susan Friedlander - Kolmogorov, Onsager and a stochastic model for turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk3KZQ-anDM

2. Sergei Chernyshenko - Auxiliary functionals: a path to solving the problem of turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrF7n3MyCy4&list=PLf_ipOSbWC86n18q4JMn_1J04S90FpdeE&index=9


Week 10 (4/4/2021- 4/10/2021)

1. Camillo De Lellis - Transport equations and ODEs with nonsmooth coefficients https://www.msri.org/workshops/945/schedules/29235

2. Weinan E - PDE problems that arise from machine learning https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rb8DJkxfg8

Week 11(4/11/2021- 4/17/2021)

1. Marian Gidea - Topological methods and Hamiltonian instability https://youtu.be/aMN7zJZavDo

2. David Gerard-Varet - On the effective viscosity of suspensions http://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011230644-Gerard-Varet.html


date speaker title host(s)

Abstracts

Title:

Abstract: