Difference between revisions of "PDE Geometric Analysis seminar"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Claude Bardos)
(PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021)
 
(118 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
===[[Fall 2020-Spring 2021 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2020-Spring 2021]]===
+
===[[Fall 2021-Spring 2022 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022]]===
  
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2019-Spring 2020 ==
 
  
  
{| cellpadding="8"
+
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021 ==
!style="width:20%" align="left" | date 
+
Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 
!align="left" | speaker
+
 
!align="left" | title
+
'''Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)'''
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
+
 
|-
+
1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems.
|Sep 9
+

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA
| Scott Smith (UW Madison)
+
 
|[[#Scott Smith | Recent progress on singular, quasi-linear stochastic PDE ]]
+
2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid.
| Kim and Tran
+
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 
|- 
+
 
|Sep 14-15
+
'''Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)'''
|
+
 
|[[ # |AMS Fall Central Sectional Meeting https://www.ams.org/meetings/sectional/2267_program.html  ]]
+
1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread.
+
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0
|- 
+
 
|Sep 23
+
2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI
| Son Tu (UW Madison)
+
 
|[[#Son Tu | State-Constraint static Hamilton-Jacobi equations in nested domains ]]
+
 
| Kim and Tran
+
 
|-
+
'''Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)'''
|Sep 28-29, VV901
+
 
| https://www.ki-net.umd.edu/content/conf?event_id=993
+
1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ
|  |  Recent progress in analytical aspects of kinetic equations and related fluid models 
+
 
+
2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE
|-
+
 
|Oct 7
+
 
| Jin Woo Jang (Postech)
+
 
|[[#Jin Woo Jang| On a Cauchy problem for the Landau-Boltzmann equation ]]
+
'''Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)'''
| Kim
+
 
|-
+
1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be
|Oct 14
+
 
| Stefania Patrizi (UT Austin)
+
2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM
|[[#Stefania Patrizi | TBA ]]
+
 
| Tran
+
 
|-
+
 
|Oct 21
+
'''Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)'''
| Claude Bardos (Université Paris Denis Diderot, France)
+
 
|[[#Claude Bardos | From d'Alembert paradox to 1984 Kato criteria via 1941 1/3 Kolmogorov law and 1949 Onsager conjecture ]]
+
1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo
| Li
+
 
|- 
+
2. Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c
|Oct 28
+
 
| Albert Ai (UW Madison)
+
 
|[[#Albert Ai | TBA ]]
+
'''Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)'''
| Ifrim
+
 
|-
+
1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E
|Nov 4
+
 
| Yunbai Cao (UW Madison)
+
2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing
|[[#Yunbai Cao | TBA ]]
+
http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html
| Kim and Tran
+
 
|-
+
 
|Nov 11
+
'''Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)'''
| Speaker (Institute)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s
| Host
+
 
|-
+
2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg
|Nov 18
+
 
| Speaker (Institute)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
'''Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)'''
| Host
+
 
|-
+
1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg
|Nov 25
+
 
| Mathew Langford (UT Knoxville)
+
2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
 
| Angenent
+
Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.
|-
+
 
|- 
+
 
|Feb 17
+
'''Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)'''
| Yannick Sire (JHU)
+
 
|[[#Yannick Sire (JHU) | TBA ]]
+
1. John Ball - Some energy minimization problems for liquid crystals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j0jc-y7JzE
| Tran
+
 
|-
+
2. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764
|Feb 24
+
 
| Speaker (Institute)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
 
| Host
+
'''Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)'''
|- 
+
 
|March 2
+
1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be
| Theodora Bourni (UT Knoxville)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
2. Luc Nguyen - Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory http://www.birs.ca/events/2017/5-day-workshops/17w5110/videos/watch/201705041518-Nguyen.html
| Angenent
+
 
|-
+
 
|March 9
+
 
| Ian Tice (CMU)
+
'''Week 11 (11/8/2020-11/14/2020)'''
|[[#Ian Tice| TBA ]]
+
 
| Kim
+
1. Andrzej Święch - Finite dimensional approximations of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in spaces of probability measures https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KC514krtWAc
|-
+
 
|March 16
+
2. Alexandru Ionescu - On the nonlinear stability of shear flows and vortices, https://youtu.be/Zt_Izzi87V0
| No seminar (spring break)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
 
| Host
+
'''Week 12 (11/15/2020-11/21/2020)'''
|-   
+
 
|March 23
+
1. Irene M. Gamba - Boltzmann type equations in a general framework: from the classical elastic flow, to gas mixtures, polyatomic gases, and more, https://youtu.be/fPlhAMGULtY
| Jared Speck (Vanderbilt)
+
 
|[[#Jared Speck | TBA ]]
+
2.  Andrej Zlatos - Euler Equations on General Planar Domains, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdyyMZirRwk
| SCHRECKER
+
 
|-
+
 
|March 30
+
'''Week 13 (11/22/2020-11/28/2020)'''
| Speaker (Institute)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
1. Camillo De Lellis - Flows of vector fields: classical and modern, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVXSC3rtvok&feature=youtu.be
| Host
+
 
|-
+
2. Wilfrid Gangbo - Analytical Aspect of Mean Field Games (Part 1/2), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KI5n6OYzzW8
|April 6
+
 
| Speaker (Institute)
+
'''Week 14 (11/29/2020-12/5/2020)'''
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
 
| Host
+
1. Juan Dávila - Leapfrogging vortex rings and other solutions with concentrated vorticity for the Euler equations,
|-   
+
https://youtu.be/xfAKGc0IEUw
|April 13
+
 
| Speaker (Institute)
+
2. Yao Yao - Aggregation-diffusion equation: symmetry, uniqueness and non-uniqueness of steady states, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_4qCimIMYc
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
 
| Host
+
 
|-
+
 
|April 20
+
'''Week 15 (12/6/2020-12/12/2020)'''
| Hyunju Kwon (IAS)
+
 
|[[#Hyunju Kwon | TBA ]]
+
1. Pierre Gilles Lemarié-Rieusset - On weak solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations with infinite energy, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeFJ6r-GLJc&feature=youtu.be
| Kim
+
 
|-   
+
2. Albert Fathi - Weak KAM Theory: the connection between Aubry-Mather theory and viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0y8slhbQlTU
|April 27
+
 
| Speaker (Institute)
+
 
|[[#Speaker | TBA ]]
+
'''Spring 2021'''
| Host
+
 
|}
+
'''Week 1 (1/31/2021- 2/6/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Emmanuel Grenier -  instability of viscous shear layers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_EG4VWIYvU&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Robert Pego - Dynamics and oscillations in models of coagulation and fragmentation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3712lImYP84
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 2 ( 2/7/2021- 2/13/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Ryan Hynd, The Hamilton-Jacobi equation, past and present https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jR6paJf7aek
 +
 
 +
2. Jacob Bedrossian - Chaotic mixing of the Lagrangian flow map and the power spectrum of passive scalar turbulence in the Batchelor regime https://youtu.be/3lNQNsdlGTE
 +
 
 +
Colloquium (2/12/2021): Bobby Wilson (University of Washington). More information can be found here http://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/Colloquia.
 +
 
 +
'''Week 3 ( 2/14/2021- 2/20/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Diogo A. Gomes - Monotone MFGs - theory and numerics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lj1L7AHHY3s
 +
 
 +
2. Hao Jia nonlinear asymptotic stability in two dimensional incompressible Euler equations https://youtu.be/KMf7K2sTLXg
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 4 ( 2/21/2021- 2/27/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Anne-Laure Dalibard -  Boundary layer methods in semilinear fluid equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29309
 +
 
 +
2. Gui-Qiang G. Chen - On Nonlinear PDEs of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type: Analysis and Connections https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3sa-8qtw68
 +
 
 +
'''Week 5 ( 2/28/2021- 3/6/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Inwon Kim -  A variational scheme for Navier-Stokes Equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29317
 +
 
 +
2. Robert L. Jerrard - Solutions of the Ginzburg–Landau equatons with vorticity concentrating near a nondegenerate geodesic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0NQh2PET_k
 +
 
 +
'''Week 6 (3/7/2021-3/13/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Ondřej Kreml Non-uniqueness of admissible weak solutions to the compressible Euler equations with smooth initial datas https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231027-Kreml.html
 +
 
 +
2. Rita Ferreira - Homogenization of a stationary mean-field game via two-scale convergence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EICMVmt5o9c
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 7 (3/14/2021-3/20/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Sergey Denisov - Small scale formation in 2D Euler dynamics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ffUgTC34tM
 +
 
 +
2. Alexis Vasseur Instability of finite time blow-ups for incompressible Euler https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231000-Vasseur.html
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 8 (3/21/2021- 3/27/2021)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Peter Sternberg - Variational Models for Phase Transitions in Liquid Crystals Based Upon Disparate Values of the Elastic Constants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rSPsDvkTYs
 +
 
 +
2. François Golse -  Half-space problem for the Boltzmann equation with phase transition at the boundary https://mysnu-my.sharepoint.com/:v:/g/personal/bear0117_seoul_ac_kr/ETGjasFQ7ylHu04qUz4KomYB98uMHLd-q96DOJGwbbEB0A
  
== Abstracts ==
 
  
===Scott Smith===
 
  
Title: Recent progress on singular, quasi-linear stochastic PDE
+
'''Week 9 (3/28/2021- 4/3/2021)'''
  
Abstract: This talk with focus on quasi-linear parabolic equations with an irregular forcing . These equations are ill-posed in the traditional sense of distribution theory.  They require flexibility in the notion of solution as well as new a priori bounds.  Drawing on the philosophy of rough paths and regularity structures, we develop the analytic part of a small data solution theory. This is joint work with Felix Otto, Hendrik Weber, and Jonas Sauer.
+
1. Susan Friedlander - Kolmogorov, Onsager and a stochastic model for turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk3KZQ-anDM
  
 +
2. Sergei Chernyshenko - Auxiliary functionals: a path to solving the problem of turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrF7n3MyCy4&list=PLf_ipOSbWC86n18q4JMn_1J04S90FpdeE&index=9
  
===Son Tu===
 
  
Title: State-Constraint static Hamilton-Jacobi equations in nested domains
+
'''Week 10 (4/4/2021- 4/10/2021)'''
  
Abstract: We study state-constraint static Hamilton-Jacobi equations in a sequence of domains $\{\Omega_k\}$ in $\mathbb R^n$ such that $\Omega_k \subset \Omega_{k+1}$ for all $k \in \mathbb N$. We obtain rates of convergence of $u_k$, the solution to the state-constraint problem in $\Omega_k$, to $u$, the solution to the corresponding problem in $\Omega=\bigcup_k \Omega_k$. In many cases,  the rates obtained are proven to be optimal (it's a joint work with Yeoneung Kim and Hung V. Tran).
+
1. Camillo De Lellis - Transport equations and ODEs with nonsmooth coefficients https://www.msri.org/workshops/945/schedules/29235
  
 +
2. Weinan E - PDE problems that arise from machine learning https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rb8DJkxfg8
  
===Jin Woo Jang===
+
'''Week 11(4/11/2021- 4/17/2021)'''
  
Title: On a Cauchy problem for the Landau-Boltzmann equation
+
1. Marian Gidea - Topological methods and Hamiltonian instability https://youtu.be/aMN7zJZavDo
  
Abstract: In this talk, I will introduce a recent development in the global well-posedness of the Landau equation (1936) in a general smooth bounded domain, which has been a long-outstanding open problem. This work proves the global stability of the Landau equation in an $L^\infty_{x,v}$ framework with the Coulombic potential in a general smooth bounded domain with the specular reflection boundary condition for initial perturbations of the Maxwellian equilibrium states. Our methods consist of the generalization of the well-posedness theory for the kinetic Fokker-Planck equation (HJV-2014, HJJ-2018) and the extension of the boundary value problem to a whole space problem, as well as the use of a recent extension of De Giorgi-Nash-Moser theory for the kinetic Fokker-Planck equations (GIMV-2016) and the Morrey estimates (BCM-1996) to further control the velocity derivatives, which ensures the uniqueness. This is a joint work with Y. Guo, H. J. Hwang, and Z. Ouyang.
+
2. David Gerard-Varet - On the effective viscosity of suspensions http://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011230644-Gerard-Varet.html
  
  
=== Claude Bardos ===
 
Title: From the d'Alembert paradox to the 1984 Kato criteria via the 1941 $1/3$ Kolmogorov law and the 1949 Onsager conjecture
 
  
Abstract: Several of my recent contributions, with Marie Farge, Edriss Titi, Emile Wiedemann, Piotr and Agneska Gwiadza, were motivated by the following issues:
+
{| cellpadding="8"
 +
!style="width:20%" align="left" | date 
 +
!align="left" | speaker
 +
!align="left" | title
 +
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
 +
|- 
 +
|}
  
The role of boundary effect in mathematical theory of fluids mechanic and the similarity, in presence of these effects, of the weak convergence in the zero viscosity limit and the statistical theory of turbulence.
+
== Abstracts ==
  
As a consequence, I will recall the Onsager conjecture and compare it to the issue of anomalous energy dissipation.
+
===  ===
  
Then I will give a proof of the local conservation of energy under convenient hypothesis in a domain with boundary and give supplementary condition that imply the global conservation of energy in a domain with boundary and the absence of anomalous energy dissipation in the zero viscosity limit of solutions of the Navier-Stokes equation in the presence of no slip boundary condition.
+
Title: 
  
Eventually the above results are compared with  several forms of a basic theorem of Kato in the presence of a Lipschitz solution of the Euler equations and one may insist on the fact that in such case the the absence of anomalous energy dissipation is {\bf equivalent} to the persistence of regularity in the zero viscosity limit. Eventually this remark contributes to the resolution of the d'Alembert Paradox.
+
Abstract:

Latest revision as of 14:38, 11 April 2021

The seminar will be held in room 901 of Van Vleck Hall on Mondays from 3:30pm - 4:30pm, unless indicated otherwise.

Previous PDE/GA seminars

Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022

PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021

Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 

Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)

1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA

2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 

Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)

1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0

2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI


Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)

1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ

2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE


Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)

1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be

2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM


Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)

1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo

2. Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c


Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)

1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E

2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html


Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)

1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s

2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg


Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)

1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg

2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ

Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.


Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)

1. John Ball - Some energy minimization problems for liquid crystals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j0jc-y7JzE

2. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764


Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)

1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be

2. Luc Nguyen - Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory http://www.birs.ca/events/2017/5-day-workshops/17w5110/videos/watch/201705041518-Nguyen.html


Week 11 (11/8/2020-11/14/2020)

1. Andrzej Święch - Finite dimensional approximations of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in spaces of probability measures https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KC514krtWAc

2. Alexandru Ionescu - On the nonlinear stability of shear flows and vortices, https://youtu.be/Zt_Izzi87V0


Week 12 (11/15/2020-11/21/2020)

1. Irene M. Gamba - Boltzmann type equations in a general framework: from the classical elastic flow, to gas mixtures, polyatomic gases, and more, https://youtu.be/fPlhAMGULtY

2. Andrej Zlatos - Euler Equations on General Planar Domains, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdyyMZirRwk


Week 13 (11/22/2020-11/28/2020)

1. Camillo De Lellis - Flows of vector fields: classical and modern, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVXSC3rtvok&feature=youtu.be

2. Wilfrid Gangbo - Analytical Aspect of Mean Field Games (Part 1/2), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KI5n6OYzzW8

Week 14 (11/29/2020-12/5/2020)

1. Juan Dávila - Leapfrogging vortex rings and other solutions with concentrated vorticity for the Euler equations, https://youtu.be/xfAKGc0IEUw

2. Yao Yao - Aggregation-diffusion equation: symmetry, uniqueness and non-uniqueness of steady states, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_4qCimIMYc


Week 15 (12/6/2020-12/12/2020)

1. Pierre Gilles Lemarié-Rieusset - On weak solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations with infinite energy, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeFJ6r-GLJc&feature=youtu.be

2. Albert Fathi - Weak KAM Theory: the connection between Aubry-Mather theory and viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0y8slhbQlTU


Spring 2021

Week 1 (1/31/2021- 2/6/2021)

1. Emmanuel Grenier - instability of viscous shear layers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_EG4VWIYvU&feature=youtu.be

2. Robert Pego - Dynamics and oscillations in models of coagulation and fragmentation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3712lImYP84


Week 2 ( 2/7/2021- 2/13/2021)

1. Ryan Hynd, The Hamilton-Jacobi equation, past and present https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jR6paJf7aek

2. Jacob Bedrossian - Chaotic mixing of the Lagrangian flow map and the power spectrum of passive scalar turbulence in the Batchelor regime https://youtu.be/3lNQNsdlGTE

Colloquium (2/12/2021): Bobby Wilson (University of Washington). More information can be found here http://www.math.wisc.edu/wiki/index.php/Colloquia.

Week 3 ( 2/14/2021- 2/20/2021)

1. Diogo A. Gomes - Monotone MFGs - theory and numerics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lj1L7AHHY3s

2. Hao Jia - nonlinear asymptotic stability in two dimensional incompressible Euler equations https://youtu.be/KMf7K2sTLXg


Week 4 ( 2/21/2021- 2/27/2021)

1. Anne-Laure Dalibard - Boundary layer methods in semilinear fluid equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29309

2. Gui-Qiang G. Chen - On Nonlinear PDEs of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type: Analysis and Connections https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3sa-8qtw68

Week 5 ( 2/28/2021- 3/6/2021)

1. Inwon Kim - A variational scheme for Navier-Stokes Equations https://www.msri.org/workshops/944/schedules/29317

2. Robert L. Jerrard - Solutions of the Ginzburg–Landau equatons with vorticity concentrating near a nondegenerate geodesic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0NQh2PET_k

Week 6 (3/7/2021-3/13/2021)

1. Ondřej Kreml - Non-uniqueness of admissible weak solutions to the compressible Euler equations with smooth initial datas https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231027-Kreml.html

2. Rita Ferreira - Homogenization of a stationary mean-field game via two-scale convergence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EICMVmt5o9c


Week 7 (3/14/2021-3/20/2021)

1. Sergey Denisov - Small scale formation in 2D Euler dynamics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ffUgTC34tM

2. Alexis Vasseur - Instability of finite time blow-ups for incompressible Euler https://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011231000-Vasseur.html


Week 8 (3/21/2021- 3/27/2021)

1. Peter Sternberg - Variational Models for Phase Transitions in Liquid Crystals Based Upon Disparate Values of the Elastic Constants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rSPsDvkTYs

2. François Golse - Half-space problem for the Boltzmann equation with phase transition at the boundary https://mysnu-my.sharepoint.com/:v:/g/personal/bear0117_seoul_ac_kr/ETGjasFQ7ylHu04qUz4KomYB98uMHLd-q96DOJGwbbEB0A


Week 9 (3/28/2021- 4/3/2021)

1. Susan Friedlander - Kolmogorov, Onsager and a stochastic model for turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk3KZQ-anDM

2. Sergei Chernyshenko - Auxiliary functionals: a path to solving the problem of turbulence https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrF7n3MyCy4&list=PLf_ipOSbWC86n18q4JMn_1J04S90FpdeE&index=9


Week 10 (4/4/2021- 4/10/2021)

1. Camillo De Lellis - Transport equations and ODEs with nonsmooth coefficients https://www.msri.org/workshops/945/schedules/29235

2. Weinan E - PDE problems that arise from machine learning https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rb8DJkxfg8

Week 11(4/11/2021- 4/17/2021)

1. Marian Gidea - Topological methods and Hamiltonian instability https://youtu.be/aMN7zJZavDo

2. David Gerard-Varet - On the effective viscosity of suspensions http://www.birs.ca/events/2020/5-day-workshops/20w5188/videos/watch/202011230644-Gerard-Varet.html


date speaker title host(s)

Abstracts

Title:

Abstract: