Math Department Emeritus Faculty


Patrick Ahern
1966-2006

Richard Askey
1963-2003

Steven Bauman
1964-2002

Georgia Benkart
1974-2006

Michael Bleicher
1962-1996

Fred Brauer
1960-1996

Richard Brualdi
1965-2008

Josh Chover
1956-1993

Donald Crowe
1962-1993

Carl de Boor
1972-2003

Edward Fadell
1955-1993

David Griffeath
1977-2011

Simon Hellerstein
1963-1996

I. Martin Isaacs
1969-2011

Jerry Keisler
1962-2002

Jim Kuelbs
1965-2007

Kenneth Kunen
1968-2008

Tom Kurtz
1967-2008

D Russell,Jr. McMillan
1966-1997

Terry Millar
1976-2015

Arnold Miller
1984-2014

Alexander Nagel
1971-2013

Peter Ney
1965-1996

Peter Orlik
1966-2007

J. Marshall Osborn
1957-2000

Seymour Parter
1963-1996

Donald Passman
1969-2011

Paul Rabinowitz
1969-2010

Louis Rall
1962-1995

Joel Robbin
1967-2010

Jean-Pierre Rosay
1987-2010

Daniel Shea
1965-2002

Marshall Slemrod
1987-2009

Rod Smart
1962-1997

Louis Solomon
1969-1996

Robert Turner
1963-2002

Dietrich Uhlenbrock
1966-2008

Michael Voichick
1964-1996

Stephen Wainger
1966-2010

Robert Wilson
1969-75,1990-2009
Other Emeritus Faculty, not pictured: Sufian Husseini, 1962-2001

Math Department Emeritus Academic Staff


Melinda Certain
Fac Assoc Emer
1976-2003

Dororthy Churchwell
Tutorial Program
1981-2003

Yvonne Nagel
Sr IPC Emer
1988-2011

Claire Rider
Emer. Tutorial
1977-2001

Diane Rivard
Faculty Assoc
1995-2017
Other Emeritus Academic Staff, not pictured: Mary Gallagher, Tutorial Program, 1981-2005

Math Department Emeritus Support Staff


Dee Frana
1978-2008

Sherry Lange
1978-2004

Gen Novara
1977-2004

Diane Reppert
1977-2004

Linda Rice
1975-2011

Joan Wendt
2004-2017


















In Memoriam

Anatole Beck, served 1968-2009, died in 2014
Ann Caruso, served 1964-1997, died in 2007
Howard Conner, served 1962-1995, died in 2014
Ronald "Wayne" Dickey, served 1967-2009, died in 2013
Hiroshi Gunji, served 1966-2001, died in 2017
John Harvey, served 1966-2001, died in 2007
Arnold Johnson, served 1966-2006, died in 2014
Jacob Levin, served 1963-1997, died in 2008
Larry Levy, served 1961-1999, died in 2014
Richard Meyer, served 1964-1990, died in 2008
Philip Miles, served 1960-2000, died in 2011
Daniel Rider, served 1968-2003, died in 2008
Walter Rudin, served 1955-1991, died in 2010
Mary Ellen Rudin, served 1959-1991, died in 2013
Hans Schneider, served 1959-1993, died in 2014
Mei-Chiang Shen, served 1965-1996, died in 2013
Kathryn Strangman, served 1983-2002, died in 2016


Dates listed are the years when each emeritus worked at the UW Math Department. This list may be incomplete.