Schedule

Madison Lectures in Fourier Analysis (5/13-5/17)

Registration will take place in the hallway outside of Van Vleck B102. All talks will be in Van Vleck B102.

Monday (5/13):

8:15-8:45 Registration
9-10 Anthony Carbery Weighted Inequalities for Bochner-Riesz means -- a personal overview
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Allan Greenleaf Ample configurations in thin sets
11:30-12:30 Malabika Pramanik Linear patterns in sets
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Philip Gressman Nonconcentration, $L^p$-Improving Estimates, and Multilinear Kakeya
3:30-4 Coffee
4-5 Michael Christ Multilinear oscillatory integral inequalities: Best of the best

Tuesday (5/14):

9-10 Christopher Sogge Quasimode estimates involving critically singular potentials
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Christoph Thiele On singular Brascamp Lieb integrals
11:30-12:30 Gustavo Garrigós Basis properties for the Haar system in Hardy-Sobolev spaces
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Po Lam Yung Maximal operators associated to Hilbert transforms along variable parabolas in $\mathbb{R}^2$
3:30-4 Coffee
4-5 Keith Rogers Improved bounds for Kakeya in intermediate dimensions using semialgebraic geometry

Wednesday (5/15):

9-10 Ciprian Demeter Refinements of Vinogradov's Mean Value Theorem
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Mariusz Mirek Dimension free estimates for the discrete Hardy-Littlewood maximal functions
11:30-12:30 Alexander Iosevich On the distribution of simplexes in thin subsets of Euclidean space
12:30-3:30 Lunch
3:30-4 Coffee
4-5 Problem Session
5-5:30 Walk to Banquet We'll leave from the lecture hall at 5:00PM
5:30+ Banquet Steenbocks on Orchard, inside the Wisconsin Institute for Discovery

Thursday (5/16)

9-10 Alexandru Ionescu Axi-symmetrization near point vortex solutions for the 2D Euler equation
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Jonathan Bennett Manifestations of transversality in Fourier analysis
11:30-12:30 Sanghyuk Lee Estimates for the resolvent of the Laplacian
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Ana Vargas Some results on restriction of the Fourier transform to surfaces with negative curvature
3:30-4 Coffee
4-5 James Wright Polar Coordinates: some simple observations

Friday (5/17)

9-10 Theresa Anderson Spheres, primes, and triangles: tales from the interface of harmonic analysis and number theory
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Hong Wang Incidences between points and tubes
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30 Shaoming Guo Decoupling for certain quadratic surfaces of low co-dimensions
2:30-3:30 Detlef Müller Spectral multipliers and wave equation for sub-Laplacians: lower regularity bounds of Euclidean type
3:30+ Coffee

Postdoctoral Symposium (5/18-5/19)

Saturday (5/18):

9-10 Kornélia Héra Hausdorff dimension of Furstenberg-type sets associated to families of affine subspaces
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Joris Roos Discrete analogues of maximally modulated oscillatory integrals of Stein-Wainger type
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30 Jongchon Kim $L^2$ bounds for the maximal directional Hilbert transform
2:30-3:30 Polona Durcik Averages of simplex Hilbert transforms
3:30-4 Coffee
4-5 Xiumin Du Schrödinger maximal estimates and refined Strichartz type estimates

Sunday (5/19):

9-10 David Beltran Regularity of fractional maximal functions
10-10:30 Coffee
10:30-11:30 Stefan Buschenhenke Maximal operators associated to hypersurfaces in $\mathbb R^3$
11:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30 Dominique Maldague Problems related to the Riesz-Sobolev and Brascamp-Lieb inequalities
2:30-3:30 Jonathan Hickman The circular maximal function for Heisenberg radial functions
3:30-4 Coffee
4-5 Ruixiang Zhang Zero sets of real polynomials