Applied/Physical Applied Math: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(124 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== | == Spring 2018 == | ||
{| cellpadding="8" | {| cellpadding="8" | ||
!align="left" | date | !align="left" | date | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!align="left" | title | !align="left" | title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jan. 25 | ||
|Jean-Luc | |Saverio | ||
| | |Self-straining of active suspensions and a no-velocity theorem | ||
|- | |||
| Feb. 1 | |||
|Thomas Fai | |||
|Lubrication theory and some related research | |||
|- | |||
| Feb. 8 | |||
|Jean-Luc | |||
|Rotor-router walks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feb. 15 | ||
| | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feb. 22 | ||
| | |Gage | ||
| | |Winding of Brownian motion with 3 slits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 1 | ||
| | |Zach | ||
| | |Corbin et al., [https://arxiv.org/abs/1712.05778 Impact-induced acceleration by obstacles] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 8 | ||
| | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 15 | ||
| | |Tom | ||
| | |Buehrle et al., Concentration fluctuations induced by randomly fluctuating sources | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 22 | ||
| | |John | ||
| | |Tenenbaum et al., [http://web.mit.edu/cocosci/Papers/sci_reprint.pdf A global geometric framework for nonlinear dimensionality reduction] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar. 29 | ||
| | |''Spring recess'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 5 | ||
| | |John Baez | ||
| | |Colloquium in room 911: ''Monoidal categories of networks'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 12 | ||
| | |''Faculty meeting'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 19 | ||
| | |Faustine | ||
| | |Ernst, Ziff and Hendriks, [https://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/handle/2027.42/24995/0000422.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y Coagulation processes with a phase transition] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apr. 26 | ||
| | |Wil | ||
| | |Chen and Chen, [https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0020768315001377 Deformation and vibration of a spiral spring] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | May 3 | ||
| | |''Faculty Meeting'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |} | ||
== Archived semesters == | == Archived semesters == | ||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2017|Fall 2017]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2017|Spring 2017]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2016|Fall 2016]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2016|Spring 2016]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Fall2015|Fall 2015]] | |||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2015|Spring 2015]] | *[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Spring2015|Spring 2015]] | ||
*[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Summer2014|Summer 2014]] | *[[Applied/Physical_Applied_Math/Summer2014|Summer 2014]] |
Revision as of 22:20, 10 April 2018
Physical Applied Math Group Meeting
- When: Thursdays at 4:00pm (unless there is a departmental meeting)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the Physical Applied Math mailing list: See the mailing list website.
Spring 2018
date | speaker | title |
---|---|---|
Jan. 25 | Saverio | Self-straining of active suspensions and a no-velocity theorem |
Feb. 1 | Thomas Fai | Lubrication theory and some related research |
Feb. 8 | Jean-Luc | Rotor-router walks |
Feb. 15 | Faculty Meeting | |
Feb. 22 | Gage | Winding of Brownian motion with 3 slits |
Mar. 1 | Zach | Corbin et al., Impact-induced acceleration by obstacles |
Mar. 8 | Faculty Meeting | |
Mar. 15 | Tom | Buehrle et al., Concentration fluctuations induced by randomly fluctuating sources |
Mar. 22 | John | Tenenbaum et al., A global geometric framework for nonlinear dimensionality reduction |
Mar. 29 | Spring recess | |
Apr. 5 | John Baez | Colloquium in room 911: Monoidal categories of networks |
Apr. 12 | Faculty meeting | |
Apr. 19 | Faustine | Ernst, Ziff and Hendriks, Coagulation processes with a phase transition |
Apr. 26 | Wil | Chen and Chen, Deformation and vibration of a spiral spring |
May 3 | Faculty Meeting |
Archived semesters
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page