Colloquia/Fall2013

From Math
Revision as of 10:19, 14 February 2014 by Jeanluc (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "== Fall 2013 == {| cellpadding="8" !align="left" | date !align="left" | speaker !align="left" | title !align="left" | host(s) |- |Sept 6 |[http://people.math.gatech.edu/~mbak...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Fall 2013

date speaker title host(s)
Sept 6 Matt Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology) Riemann-Roch for Graphs and Applications Ellenberg
Sept 13 Uri Andrews (University of Wisconsin) A hop, skip, and a jump through the degrees of relative provability
Sept 20 Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern) Flat connections and quantum groups Gurevich
Wed, Sept 25, 2:30PM in B139 Ayelet Lindenstrauss (Indiana University) Taylor Series in Homotopy Theory Meyer
Wed, Sept 25 (LAA lecture) Jim Demmel (Berkeley) Communication-Avoiding Algorithms for Linear Algebra and Beyond Gurevich
Thurs, Sept 26 (LAA lecture, Joint with Applied Algebra Seminar) Jim Demmel (Berkeley) Implementing Communication-Avoiding Algorithms Gurevich
Sept 27 (LAA lecture) Jim Demmel (Berkeley) Communication Lower Bounds and Optimal Algorithms for Programs that Reference Arrays Gurevich
Oct 4 Frank Sottile (Texas A&M) Galois groups of Schubert problems Caldararu
Oct 11 Amie Wilkinson (Chicago) Robust mechanisms for chaos WIMAW (Cladek)
Tues, Oct 15, 4PM (Distinguished Lecture) Alexei Borodin (MIT) Integrable probability I Valko
Wed, Oct 16, 2:30PM (Distinguished Lecture) Alexei Borodin (MIT) Integrable probability II Valko
Oct 18 No colloquium due to the distinguished lecture
Oct 25 Paul Garrett (Minnesota) Boundary-value problems, generalized functions, and zeros of zeta functions Gurevich
Nov 1 Allison Lewko (Columbia University) On sets of large doubling, Lambda(4) sets, and error-correcting codes Stovall
Nov 8 Tim Riley (Cornell) Hydra groups Dymarz
Nov 15 and later Reserved Street
Nov 22 Tianling Jin (University of Chicago) Solutions of some Monge-Ampere equations with degeneracy or singularities. Bolotin
Mon, Nov 25, 4PM Lin Lin (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Fast algorithms for electronic structure analysis Jin
Tue, Nov 26, 4PM, B139 Clinton Conley (Cornell) Descriptive set-theoretic graph theory Lempp
Mon, Dec 2, 4PM Simon Marshall (Northwestern) Semiclassical estimates for eigenfunctions on locally symmetric spaces Denissov
Wed, Dec 4, 4PM Steven Sam (Berkeley) Free Resolutions and Symmetry Boston
Fri, Dec 6 Paul Hand (MIT) Simplifications of the lifting approach for quadratic signal recovery problems Thiffeault
Fri, Dec. 6 and Sat Dec. 7 Conference in honor of Dick Askey
Mon, Dec. 9, 4pm, VV B239 Jacob Bedrossian (Courant Institute) Inviscid damping and the asymptotic stability of planar shear flows in the 2D Euler equations Bolotin
Wed, Dec 11, 4PM Lu Wang (Johns Hopkins) Rigidity of Self-shrinkers of Mean Curvature Flow Viaclovsky
Fri, Dec. 13, 2:25pm, VV 901 Chanwoo Kim (Cambridge) Regularity of the Boltzmann equation in convex domains Bolotin
Tues, Dec 17, 4PM Perla Sousi (Cambridge) The effect of drift on the volume of the Wiener sausage Seppalainen
Wed, Dec 18, 4PM Dustin Cartwright (Yale) Tropical Complexes Gurevich