Difference between revisions of "PDE Geometric Analysis seminar"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(PDE GA Seminar Schedule Spring 2017)
(PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021)
 
(412 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
 
===[[Previous PDE/GA seminars]]===
===[[Fall 2016 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2017]]===
+
===[[Fall 2021-Spring 2022 | Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022]]===
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
== PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021 ==
 +
Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems.
 +

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA
 +
 
 +
2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid.
 +
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread.
 +
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0
 +
 
 +
2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ
 +
 
 +
2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo
 +
 
 +
2.  Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E
 +
 
 +
2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing
 +
http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s
 +
 
 +
2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg
 +
 
 +
2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ
 +
 
 +
Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. John Ball - Some energy minimization problems for liquid crystals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j0jc-y7JzE
 +
 
 +
2. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)'''
 +
 
 +
1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be
 +
 
 +
2. Luc Nguyen - Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory http://www.birs.ca/events/2017/5-day-workshops/17w5110/videos/watch/201705041518-Nguyen.html
  
= PDE GA Seminar Schedule Spring 2017 =
 
  
{| cellpadding="8"
 
!style="width:20%" align="left" | date 
 
!align="left" | speaker
 
!align="left" | title
 
!align="left" | host(s)
 
|-
 
|#date
 
| #speaker
 
|[[#  |  #title ]]
 
| #host
 
|-
 
|-
 
|January 23 (Special time and location: 3-3:50pm, B325 Van Vleck)
 
| Sigurd Angenent (UW)
 
|[[#Sigurd Angenent | Ancient convex solutions to Mean Curvature Flow]]
 
| Local
 
|-
 
  
|-
+
'''Week 11 (11/8/2020-11/14/2020)'''
|January 30
 
| Serguei Denissov (UW)
 
|[[# Serguei Denissov | ]]
 
| Local
 
|-
 
  
 +
1. Andrzej Święch - Finite dimensional approximations of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in spaces of probability measures https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KC514krtWAc
  
|-
+
2. Alexandru Ionescu - On the nonlinear stability of shear flows and vortices, https://youtu.be/Zt_Izzi87V0
|February 6
 
| Benoit Perthame (University of Paris VI)
 
|[[#| ]]
 
| Wasow lecture
 
|-
 
  
  
|-
+
'''Week 12 (11/15/2020-11/21/2020)'''
|February 13
 
| Bing Wang (UW)
 
|[[# Bing Wang | ]]
 
| Local
 
|-
 
  
|-
+
1. Irene M. Gamba - Boltzmann type equations in a general framework: from the classical elastic flow, to gas mixtures, polyatomic gases, and more, https://youtu.be/fPlhAMGULtY
|February 20
 
| Hans-Joachim Hein (Fordham)
 
|[[# Hans-Joachim Hein | ]]
 
| Viaclovsky
 
|-  
 
  
|-
+
2.  Andrej Zlatos - Euler Equations on General Planar Domains, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdyyMZirRwk
|February 27
 
| Ben Seeger (University of Chicago)
 
|[[#Ben Seeger | ]]
 
| Tran
 
|-  
 
  
|-
 
|March 7 - Applied math/PDE/Analysis seminar
 
| Roger Temam (Indiana University) 
 
|[[#| ]]
 
| Mathematics Department Distinguished Lecture
 
|-
 
  
 +
'''Week 13 (11/22/2020-11/28/2020)'''
  
|-
+
1. Camillo De Lellis - Flows of vector fields: classical and modern, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVXSC3rtvok&feature=youtu.be
|March 8 - Applied math/PDE/Analysis seminar
 
| Roger Temam (Indiana University) 
 
|[[#| ]]
 
| Mathematics Department Distinguished Lecture
 
|-
 
  
|-
+
2. Wilfrid Gangbo - Analytical Aspect of Mean Field Games (Part 1/2), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KI5n6OYzzW8
|March 13
 
| Sona Akopian (UT-Austin)
 
|[[#Sona Akopian | ]]
 
| Kim
 
  
|-
+
'''Week 14 (11/29/2020-12/5/2020)'''
|March 27
 
| Sylvia Serfaty (Courant)
 
|[[#Sylvia Serfaty | ]]
 
| Tran
 
  
|-
+
1. Juan Dávila - Leapfrogging vortex rings and other solutions with concentrated vorticity for the Euler equations,
|March 29
+
https://youtu.be/xfAKGc0IEUw
| Sylvia Serfaty (Courant)
 
|[[#Sylvia Serfaty | ]]
 
| Wasow lecture
 
  
|-
 
|April 3
 
| Zhenfu Wang (Maryland)
 
|[[#Zhenfu Wang | ]]
 
| Kim
 
  
|-
+
{| cellpadding="8"
|May 1st
+
!style="width:20%" align="left" | date 
| Jeffrey Streets (UC-Irvine)
+
!align="left" | speaker
|[[#Jeffrey Streets | ]]
+
!align="left" | title
| Bing Wang
+
!style="width:20%" align="left" | host(s)
 +
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
=Abstracts=
+
== Abstracts ==
 +
 
 +
===  ===
 +
 
 +
Title: 
  
=== ===
+
Abstract:
====Sigurd Angenent====
 
The Huisken-Hamilton-Gage theorem on compact convex solutions to MCF shows that in forward time all solutions do the same thing, namely, they shrink to a point and become round as they do so.  Even though MCF is ill-posed in backward time there do exist solutions that are defined for all t<0 , and one can try to classify all such &ldquo;Ancient solutions.&rdquo;  In doing so one finds that there is interesting dynamics associated to Ancient solutions.  I will discuss what is currently known about these solutions.  Some of the talk is based on joint work with Sesum and Daskalopoulos.
 

Latest revision as of 08:12, 28 November 2020

The seminar will be held in room 901 of Van Vleck Hall on Mondays from 3:30pm - 4:30pm, unless indicated otherwise.

Previous PDE/GA seminars

Tentative schedule for Fall 2021-Spring 2022

PDE GA Seminar Schedule Fall 2020-Spring 2021

Welcome to the new mode of our PDEGA seminar this semester. Each week, we'll introduce to you two talks that are interesting and related to our interests. As the videos are already on Youtube or other platforms, you could choose to watch them whenever you want to; our goal here is merely to pick our favorite ones out of thousands of already available recorded talks. 

Week 1 (9/1/2020-9/5/2020)

1. Paul Rabinowitz - The calculus of variations and phase transition problems. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vs3rd8RPosA

2. Frank Merle - On the implosion of a three dimensional compressible fluid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wSNBN0IRdA&feature=youtu.be 

Week 2 (9/6/2020-9/12/2020)

1. Yoshikazu Giga - On large time behavior of growth by birth and spread. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ndtUh38AU0

2. Tarek Elgindi - Singularity formation in incompressible fluids. https://youtu.be/29zUjm7xFlI


Week 3 (9/13/2020-9/19/2020)

1. Eugenia Malinnikova - Two questions of Landis and their applications. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpTsW1noWTQ

2. Pierre Germain - On the derivation of the kinetic wave equation. https://youtu.be/ZbCjKwQ3KcE


Week 4 (9/20/2020-9/26/2020)

1. Robert M. Strain - Global mild solutions of the Landau and non-cutoff Boltzmann equation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWrCItk2euo&feature=youtu.be

2. Elena Kosygina - Stochastic homogenization of a class of nonconvex viscous HJ equations in one space dimension https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVZv0ftT3PM


Week 5 (9/27/2020-10/03/2020)

1. Isabelle Gallagher - From Newton to Boltzmann, fluctuations and large deviations. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkrKkUVadDo

2. Connor Mooney - The Bernstein problem for elliptic functionals, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSfnyfCL74c


Week 6 (10/04/2020-10/10/2020)

1. Felix Otto - The thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow and De Giorgi's ideas for gradient flows. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FQsiZpQA7E

2. Inwon Kim - Evolution of star-shaped sets in Mean curvature flow with forcing http://www.birs.ca/events/2018/5-day-workshops/18w5033/videos/watch/201806190900-Kim.html


Week 7 (10/11/2020-10/17/2020)

1. Benoit Perthame - Multiphase models of living tissues and the Hele-Shaw limit. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGVJnJCfw5s

2. Yifeng Yu - Properties of Effective Hamiltonians. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U06G4wjF-Hg


Week 8 (10/18/2020-10/24/2020)

1. Carlos Kenig - Asymptotic simplification for solutions of the energy critical nonlinear wave equation. https://youtu.be/jvzUqAxU8Xg

2. Kyeongsu Choi - Ancient mean curvature flows and singularity analysis. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iu1iLjdFjKQ

Virtual Analysis and PDE Seminar (VAPS): https://sites.uci.edu/pdeonlineseminar/. First talk by Ovidiu Savin.


Week 9 (10/25/2020-10/31/2020)

1. John Ball - Some energy minimization problems for liquid crystals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j0jc-y7JzE

2. Tristan Buckmaster - Stable shock wave formation for the isentropic compressible Euler equations. https://stanford.zoom.us/rec/play/DwuT8rE-K1uJC0LghYPtsoaNmPBk9-P5EK4ZeWh1mVNJELRHn-ay-gOVXHSTRz_0X3iUZDBoUVYq8zfd.Tuqy8urKY4jESivm?continueMode=true&_x_zm_rtaid=GiRX307iT7encyYgIEgh9Q.1603308889393.b4a9b3af5c64cc9ca735cffbe25d8b7b&_x_zm_rhtaid=764


Week 10 (11/1/2020-11/7/2020)

1. Sylvia Serfaty - Mean-Field limits for Coulomb-type dynamics. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7iSTnAe808&feature=youtu.be

2. Luc Nguyen - Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory http://www.birs.ca/events/2017/5-day-workshops/17w5110/videos/watch/201705041518-Nguyen.html


Week 11 (11/8/2020-11/14/2020)

1. Andrzej Święch - Finite dimensional approximations of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in spaces of probability measures https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KC514krtWAc

2. Alexandru Ionescu - On the nonlinear stability of shear flows and vortices, https://youtu.be/Zt_Izzi87V0


Week 12 (11/15/2020-11/21/2020)

1. Irene M. Gamba - Boltzmann type equations in a general framework: from the classical elastic flow, to gas mixtures, polyatomic gases, and more, https://youtu.be/fPlhAMGULtY

2. Andrej Zlatos - Euler Equations on General Planar Domains, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdyyMZirRwk


Week 13 (11/22/2020-11/28/2020)

1. Camillo De Lellis - Flows of vector fields: classical and modern, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVXSC3rtvok&feature=youtu.be

2. Wilfrid Gangbo - Analytical Aspect of Mean Field Games (Part 1/2), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KI5n6OYzzW8

Week 14 (11/29/2020-12/5/2020)

1. Juan Dávila - Leapfrogging vortex rings and other solutions with concentrated vorticity for the Euler equations, https://youtu.be/xfAKGc0IEUw


date speaker title host(s)

Abstracts

Title:

Abstract: